ScoutIndex

JAX JAX

Ernest Wilford

WR

A 4th-round pick (120th overall) in the 2004 NFL Draft out of Virginia Tech, Ernest Wilford has built an NFL career since. His most recent season came in 2010 with JAX, capping a 7-season NFL career. His size stands out most — the 98th percentile at the position. Across 7 NFL seasons, he has totaled 156 catches for 2,145 yards and 15 touchdowns.

Size

6'4", 235#

College

Virginia Tech

Draft

Rd 4, 120th overall (2004)

Seasons

2004–2010

2005 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
65.4

85th percentile among WRs · limited sample

16 games · 0 targets

Role×0.140.00
Hands×0.10.00
Volume×0.120.00
Total EPA×0.22+1.03
EPA/target×0.30.00
Yards/target×0.120.00

2005 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed1▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst89▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agility31▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size98▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands50▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat50▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability50▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Shareno data▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Shareno data▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency50▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume50▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2010JAX36.3213
2009JAX41.712111231
2008MIA41.43325
2007JAX5716455183
2006JAX51.615365242
2005JAX65.416416817
2004JAX47.513192712

Career profile

Ernest Wilford has appeared in 77 regular-season games across 7 NFL seasons on file, playing for 3 teams: JAX (2004–2007), MIA (2008), JAX (2009–2010).

As a receiver he has caught 156 passes for 2,145 yards and 15 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2005 with JAX: 681 yards and 7 touchdowns in 16 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2005 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home8
16
2.0/g
232
29/g
3
Away8
25
3.1/g
449
56/g
4
In division6
19
3.2/g
342
57/g
4
Out of division10
22
2.2/g
339
34/g
3
In wins12
29
2.4/g
471
39/g
6
In losses4
12
3.0/g
210
53/g
1
On grass12
30
2.5/g
461
38/g
5
On turf4
11
2.8/g
220
55/g
2
Indoors2
7
3.5/g
170
85/g
1
Outdoors14
34
2.4/g
511
37/g
6

2005 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonNE4 rec, 53 yds, 0 TD—
Week 1SEA1 rec, 14 yds, 0 TD41.4
Week 2IND1 rec, 25 yds, 0 TD41.6
Week 3NYJ2 rec, 35 yds, 1 TD63.1
Week 4DEN2 rec, 17 yds, 0 TD43.7
Week 5CIN1 rec, 11 yds, 1 TD47.4
Week 6PIT2 rec, 15 yds, 0 TD47.4
Week 8LAR6 rec, 145 yds, 1 TD94.3
Week 9HOU4 rec, 89 yds, 1 TD76.6
Week 10BAL1 rec, 10 yds, 0 TD38.8
Week 11TEN5 rec, 47 yds, 1 TD56.6
Week 12ARI2 rec, 28 yds, 0 TD43.3
Week 13CLE3 rec, 36 yds, 0 TD53.7
Week 14IND3 rec, 23 yds, 0 TD43.6
Week 15SF2 rec, 28 yds, 0 TD51.1
Week 16HOU4 rec, 118 yds, 1 TD76.5
Week 17TEN2 rec, 40 yds, 1 TD52.2

Ernest Wilford — common questions

What position does Ernest Wilford play?
Ernest Wilford is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Ernest Wilford played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Ernest Wilford has played for JAX (2004–2007), MIA (2008), JAX (2009–2010).
Where did Ernest Wilford go to college?
Ernest Wilford played college football at Virginia Tech.
When was Ernest Wilford drafted?
Ernest Wilford was selected in round 4, 120th overall, of the 2004 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Ernest Wilford scored?
Ernest Wilford has 15 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (15 receiving).
What is Ernest Wilford's ScoutIndex Rating?
Ernest Wilford rated 36.3 for 2010, the 14th percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 4, 2004

Also from Virginia Tech