ScoutIndex

IND IND

Brandon Williams

TE

Brandon Williams plays TE in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2017 with IND, capping a 5-season NFL career. Across 5 NFL seasons, he has totaled 19 catches for 201 yards and 0 touchdowns.

Size

6'3", 260#

College

Oregon; Joliet Junior College

Draft

—

Seasons

2013–2017

2013 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
46.4

50th percentile among TEs · limited sample

1 games · 0 targets

Role×0.14+0.15
Hands×0.1+0.11
Volume×0.12-0.90
Total EPA×0.22-0.52
EPA/target×0.3+0.10
Yards/target×0.12+0.11

2013 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size33▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands52▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat55▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability52▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share64▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share62▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency57▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume3▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2017IND46.11013121
2016SEA48.26236
2015MIA46.51
2014CAR38.38444
2013CAR46.41

Career profile

Brandon Williams has appeared in 26 regular-season games across 5 NFL seasons on file, playing for 4 teams: CAR (2013–2014), MIA (2015), SEA (2016), IND (2017).

As a receiver he has caught 19 passes for 201 yards and 0 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2017 with IND: 121 yards and 0 touchdowns in 10 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2013 splits

regular season

2013 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 12MIA—43.1

Brandon Williams — common questions

What position does Brandon Williams play?
Brandon Williams is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Brandon Williams played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Brandon Williams has played for CAR (2013–2014), MIA (2015), SEA (2016), IND (2017).
Where did Brandon Williams go to college?
Brandon Williams played college football at Oregon; Joliet Junior College.
How many touchdowns has Brandon Williams scored?
Brandon Williams has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Brandon Williams's ScoutIndex Rating?
Brandon Williams rated 46.1 for 2017, the 47th percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file