ScoutIndex

KC KC

Chad Williams

WR

A 3rd-round pick (98th overall) in the 2017 NFL Draft out of Grambling State, Chad Williams has built an NFL career since. His most recent season came in 2020 with KC, capping a 4-season NFL career. His 20.9 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the WR average, in the 1st percentile. Across 3 NFL seasons, he has totaled 20 catches for 202 yards and 1 touchdown.

Size

6'2", 204#

College

Grambling State

Draft

Rd 3, 98th overall (2017)

Seasons

2017–2020

2018 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
20.9

1th percentile among WRs

10 games · 46 targets

Role×0.14+0.60
Hands×0.1-2.47
Volume×0.12+0.04
Total EPA×0.22-1.45
EPA/target×0.3-2.52
Yards/target×0.12-2.63

2018 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size62▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands2▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat79▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability1▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share75▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share75▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency1▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume61▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2019IND431
2018ARI20.9109171711
2017ARI39633331

Career profile

Chad Williams has appeared in 17 regular-season games across 3 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: ARI (2017–2018), IND (2019).

He has rushed for 42 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 20 passes for 202 yards and 1 touchdown. His most productive receiving season was 2018 with ARI: 171 yards and 1 touchdown in 10 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2018: a 20.9, in the 1st percentile among WRs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2018 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home6
9
1.5/g
92
15/g
1
Away4
8
2.0/g
79
20/g
0
In division6
11
1.8/g
124
21/g
1
Out of division4
6
1.5/g
47
12/g
0
In wins2
4
2.0/g
44
22/g
0
In losses8
13
1.6/g
127
16/g
1
On grass8
11
1.4/g
115
14/g
1
On turf2
6
3.0/g
56
28/g
0
Indoors7
10
1.4/g
97
14/g
1
Outdoors3
7
2.3/g
74
25/g
0

2018 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1WAS—35.6
Week 2LAR—18.1
Week 3CHI1 rec, 8 yds, 0 TD31.5
Week 4SEA1 rec, 22 yds, 1 TD47.3
Week 5SF2 rec, 23 yds, 0 TD42.6
Week 6MIN1 rec, 5 yds, 0 TD38.1
Week 7DEN4 rec, 34 yds, 0 TD38.5
Week 8SF2 rec, 21 yds, 0 TD50.7
Week 16LAR1 rec, 7 yds, 0 TD33.5
Week 17SEA9 rush yds, 0 TD · 5 rec, 51 yds, 0 TD50.5

Chad Williams — common questions

What position does Chad Williams play?
Chad Williams is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Chad Williams played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Chad Williams has played for ARI (2017–2018), IND (2019).
Where did Chad Williams go to college?
Chad Williams played college football at Grambling State.
When was Chad Williams drafted?
Chad Williams was selected in round 3, 98th overall, of the 2017 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Chad Williams scored?
Chad Williams has 1 touchdown in the regular-season games on file (1 receiving).
What is Chad Williams's ScoutIndex Rating?
Chad Williams rated 43.0 for 2019, the 34th percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 3, 2017

Also from Grambling State