ScoutIndex

ARI ARI

Damien Williams

RB

Damien Williams is an NFL RB. He last played in 2023 with ARI, a career spanning 10 NFL seasons. Last season's 47.8 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 41st percentile among RBs, below average for the position. Speed is his calling card, grading in the 88th percentile among his peers. Across 9 NFL seasons, he has totaled 1,440 rushing yards and 14 touchdowns.

Size

5'11", 221#

College

Oklahoma; Arizona Western

Draft

—

Seasons

2014–2023

2019 ScoutIndex Rating · RB

Methodology
47.8

41th percentile among RBs

11 games · 141 touches

Volume×0.1+0.56
Receiving×0.14+0.01
Total EPA×0.24-0.21
Conversion×0.1-0.35
Ball security×0.06-0.48
Yards/carry×0.12+0.52
Rush EPA/carry×0.24-0.43

2019 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismRushingReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed88▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among RBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst64▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine RBs.

Agility17▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine RBs (faster = higher).

Size53▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the RB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Rushing

Rush Efficiency29▶

Rushing EPA ÷ carry.

Yards/Carry77▶

Rushing yards ÷ carry.

Conversion35▶

(Rushing first downs + ½ rushing TD) ÷ carry.

Receiving

Receiving57▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target, plus a reception-volume bonus — the same formula behind the Rating's receiving component.

Impact

Ball Security23▶

Fumbles lost ÷ touch (fewer is better).

Volume76▶

Carries + receptions this season.

Efficiency39▶

Total EPA (rushing + receiving) per game.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2023ARI49343212
2022ATL48.412
2021CHI46.6121642161031
2019KC47.8114985302132
2018KC62.6132564231602
2017MIA35.610181201551
2016MIA41.8151153232493
2015MIA34.11459211421
2014MIA49.115122211871

Career profile

Across 9 NFL seasons on file, Damien Williams has played in 94 regular-season games, playing for 5 teams: MIA (2014–2017), KC (2018–2019), CHI (2021), ATL (2022), ARI (2023).

He has rushed for 1,440 yards and 14 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 156 passes for 1,221 yards and 11 touchdowns. His most productive rushing season was 2019 with KC: 498 yards and 5 touchdowns in 11 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2019: a 47.8, in the 41st percentile among RBs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2019 splits

regular season
SplitGRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
Home5
308
62/g
4
10
2.0/g
62
12/g
1
Away6
190
32/g
1
20
3.3/g
151
25/g
1
In division4
146
37/g
2
10
2.5/g
83
21/g
0
Out of division7
352
50/g
3
20
2.9/g
130
19/g
2
In wins7
362
52/g
4
21
3.0/g
152
22/g
1
In losses4
136
34/g
1
9
2.3/g
61
15/g
1
On grass6
190
32/g
1
20
3.3/g
151
25/g
1
On turf5
308
62/g
4
10
2.0/g
62
12/g
1
Outdoors11
498
45/g
5
30
2.7/g
213
19/g
2

2019 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonHOU47 rush yds, 2 TD · 2 rec, 21 yds, 1 TD—
PostseasonTEN45 rush yds, 1 TD · 5 rec, 44 yds, 0 TD—
PostseasonSF104 rush yds, 1 TD · 4 rec, 29 yds, 1 TD—
Week 1JAX26 rush yds, 1 TD · 6 rec, 39 yds, 0 TD45.6
Week 2LV8 rush yds, 0 TD · 3 rec, 48 yds, 0 TD38.9
Week 5IND23 rush yds, 0 TD · 3 rec, 15 yds, 0 TD26.3
Week 6HOU6 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 14 yds, 1 TD56.9
Week 7DEN7 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, -1 yds, 0 TD15.1
Week 8GB30 rush yds, 1 TD56.1
Week 9MIN125 rush yds, 1 TD · 2 rec, 3 yds, 0 TD87.6
Week 10TEN77 rush yds, 0 TD · 5 rec, 32 yds, 0 TD33.5
Week 11LAC7 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 6 yds, 0 TD39.5
Week 16CHI65 rush yds, 0 TD · 3 rec, 27 yds, 1 TD58
Week 17LAC124 rush yds, 2 TD · 4 rec, 30 yds, 0 TD99

Damien Williams — common questions

What position does Damien Williams play?
Damien Williams is listed as an RB.
Which teams has Damien Williams played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Damien Williams has played for MIA (2014–2017), KC (2018–2019), CHI (2021), ATL (2022), ARI (2023).
Where did Damien Williams go to college?
Damien Williams played college football at Oklahoma; Arizona Western.
How many touchdowns has Damien Williams scored?
Damien Williams has 25 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (14 rushing, 11 receiving).
What is Damien Williams's ScoutIndex Rating?
Damien Williams rated 49.0 for 2023, the 44th percentile among RBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Oklahoma; Arizona Western