ScoutIndex

LV LV

Randal Williams

TE

Randal Williams is an NFL TE. He last played in 2006 with LV, a career spanning 6 NFL seasons. Across 6 NFL seasons, he has totaled 42 catches for 471 yards and 0 touchdowns.

Size

6'3", 235#

College

New Hampshire

Draft

—

Seasons

2001–2006

2001 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
47.5

53th percentile among TEs · limited sample

4 games · 0 targets

Role×0.14+0.16
Hands×0.1+0.08
Volume×0.12-0.90
Total EPA×0.22-0.28
EPA/target×0.3+0.09
Yards/target×0.12+0.12

2001 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size4▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands52▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat70▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability50▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share57▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share69▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency55▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume7▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2006LV48.41428293
2005LV47.61213164
2004DAL42.9213114
2003DAL36.99
2002DAL46.68
2001DAL47.54

Career profile

Across 6 NFL seasons on file, Randal Williams has played in 49 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: DAL (2001–2004), LV (2005–2006).

He has rushed for 13 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 42 passes for 471 yards and 0 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2006 with LV: 293 yards and 0 touchdowns in 14 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2001 splits

regular season

2001 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 10PHI—41.8
Week 14SEA—42.3
Week 16SF—44
Week 17DET—44.3

Randal Williams — common questions

What position does Randal Williams play?
Randal Williams is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Randal Williams played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Randal Williams has played for DAL (2001–2004), LV (2005–2006).
Where did Randal Williams go to college?
Randal Williams played college football at New Hampshire.
How many touchdowns has Randal Williams scored?
Randal Williams has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Randal Williams's ScoutIndex Rating?
Randal Williams rated 48.4 for 2006, the 65th percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from New Hampshire