ScoutIndex

DEN DEN

Al Wilson

MLB

A 1st-round pick (31st overall) in the 1999 NFL Draft out of Tennessee, Al Wilson has built an NFL career since. His most recent season came in 2006 with DEN, capping a 8-season NFL career. He posted a 61.1 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 78th percentile among DEFs.

Size

6'0", 240#

College

Tennessee

Draft

Rd 1, 31st overall (1999)

Seasons

1999–2006

2003 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
58.9

72th percentile among DEFs

16 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.64
Pass rush×0.3-0.05
Ball skills×0.25+0.24
Run defense×0.2+1.54
Availability×0.1+1.10

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2006DEN61.115
2005DEN70.415
2004DEN7216
2003DEN58.916
2002DEN70.416
2001DEN61.716
2000DEN79.615
1999DEN60.916

Career profile

Al Wilson has appeared in 125 regular-season games across 8 NFL seasons on file, all with DEN.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2000: a 79.6, in the 96th percentile among DEFs that year.

2003 splits

regular season

2003 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonIND——
Week 1CIN—60.1
Week 2LAC—51.5
Week 3LV—49.6
Week 4DET—49.6
Week 5KC—60.7
Week 6PIT—57.9
Week 7MIN—55.6
Week 8BAL—86
Week 9NE—54.8
Week 11LAC—44.2
Week 12CHI—57.7
Week 13LV—38.9
Week 14KC—53.7
Week 15CLE—68.4
Week 16IND—36
Week 17GB—39.1

Al Wilson — common questions

What position does Al Wilson play?
Al Wilson is listed as an MLB.
Which teams has Al Wilson played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Al Wilson has played for DEN (1999–2006).
Where did Al Wilson go to college?
Al Wilson played college football at Tennessee.
When was Al Wilson drafted?
Al Wilson was selected in round 1, 31st overall, of the 1999 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Al Wilson scored?
Al Wilson has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Al Wilson's ScoutIndex Rating?
Al Wilson rated 61.1 for 2006, the 78th percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 1999

Also from Tennessee