ScoutIndex

CAR CAR

Chandler Wooten

LB

Chandler Wooten plays LB in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2024 with CAR, capping a 3-season NFL career.

Size

6'3", 230#

College

Auburn

Draft

—

Seasons

2022–2024

2023 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
32.7

11th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

4 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.52
Pass rush×0.3-0.69
Ball skills×0.25-0.70
Run defense×0.2-0.93
Availability×0.1-1.11

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2024CAR34.74
2023CAR32.74
2022CAR45.52

Career profile

Chandler Wooten has appeared in 10 regular-season games across 3 NFL seasons on file, all with CAR.

2023 splits

regular season

2023 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 3SEA—40.6
Week 4MIN—40.4
Week 5DET—40.5
Week 9IND—40.5

Chandler Wooten — common questions

What position does Chandler Wooten play?
Chandler Wooten is listed as an LB.
Which teams has Chandler Wooten played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Chandler Wooten has played for CAR (2022–2024).
Where did Chandler Wooten go to college?
Chandler Wooten played college football at Auburn.
How many touchdowns has Chandler Wooten scored?
Chandler Wooten has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Chandler Wooten's ScoutIndex Rating?
Chandler Wooten rated 34.7 for 2024, the 20th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Auburn