ScoutIndex

PHI PHI

Kimo von Oelhoffen

DT

A 6th-round pick (162nd overall) in the 1994 NFL Draft out of Boise State; Hawaii; Walla Walla Community College, Kimo von Oelhoffen has built an NFL career since. He last played in 2007 with PHI, a career spanning 14 NFL seasons. Last season's 40.5 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 33rd percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

6'4", 299#

College

Boise State; Hawaii; Walla Walla Community College

Draft

Rd 6, 162nd overall (1994)

Seasons

1994–2007

2000 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
47.4

48th percentile among DEFs

16 games

Splash plays×0.15+0.01
Pass rush×0.3-0.24
Ball skills×0.25-0.45
Run defense×0.2-0.23
Availability×0.1+1.09

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2007PHI36.32
2006NYJ40.513
2005PIT52.715
2004PIT40.115
2003PIT63.915
2002PIT50.712
2001PIT54.914
2000PIT47.416
1999CIN55.713

Career profile

Across 9 NFL seasons on file, Kimo von Oelhoffen has played in 115 regular-season games, playing for 4 teams: CIN (1999), PIT (2000–2005), NYJ (2006), PHI (2007).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2003: a 63.9, in the 81st percentile among DEFs that year.

2000 splits

regular season

2000 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1BAL—39.2
Week 3CLE—39.9
Week 4TEN—59
Week 5JAX—40.1
Week 6NYJ—39.4
Week 7CIN—49
Week 8CLE—39.7
Week 9BAL—39.6
Week 10TEN—59.4
Week 11PHI—72.9
Week 12JAX—39.4
Week 13CIN—40
Week 14LV—47.4
Week 15NYG—38.8
Week 16WAS—53.8
Week 17LAC—39.2

Kimo von Oelhoffen — common questions

What position does Kimo von Oelhoffen play?
Kimo von Oelhoffen is listed as a DT.
Which teams has Kimo von Oelhoffen played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Kimo von Oelhoffen has played for CIN (1999), PIT (2000–2005), NYJ (2006), PHI (2007).
Where did Kimo von Oelhoffen go to college?
Kimo von Oelhoffen played college football at Boise State; Hawaii; Walla Walla Community College.
When was Kimo von Oelhoffen drafted?
Kimo von Oelhoffen was selected in round 6, 162nd overall, of the 1994 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Kimo von Oelhoffen scored?
Kimo von Oelhoffen has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Kimo von Oelhoffen's ScoutIndex Rating?
Kimo von Oelhoffen rated 36.3 for 2007, the 23rd percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 6, 1994