ScoutIndex

NYG NYG

Lorenzo Bromell

DE

A 4th-round pick (102nd overall) in the 1998 NFL Draft out of Clemson; Georgia Military, Lorenzo Bromell has built an NFL career since. His most recent season came in 2004 with NYG, capping a 7-season NFL career. He posted a 52.4 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 59th percentile among DEFs.

Size

6'6", 260#

College

Clemson; Georgia Military

Draft

Rd 4, 102nd overall (1998)

Seasons

1998–2004

2002 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
52.4

59th percentile among DEFs

16 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.57
Pass rush×0.3+0.72
Ball skills×0.25-0.77
Run defense×0.2+0.27
Availability×0.1+1.05

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2004NYG31.12
2003LV47.66
2002MIN52.416
2001MIA62.414
2000MIA51.76
1999MIA51.312

Career profile

Lorenzo Bromell has appeared in 56 regular-season games across 6 NFL seasons on file, playing for 4 teams: MIA (1999–2001), MIN (2002), LV (2003), NYG (2004).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2001: a 62.4, in the 80th percentile among DEFs that year.

2002 splits

regular season

2002 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1CHI—40
Week 2BUF—92.7
Week 3CAR—39.4
Week 4SEA—40.1
Week 6DET—40.1
Week 7NYJ—40.1
Week 8CHI—83.8
Week 9TB—40.3
Week 10NYG—39.9
Week 11GB—59
Week 12NE—59.1
Week 13ATL—39.7
Week 14GB—40.9
Week 15NO—40.8
Week 16MIA—45.9
Week 17DET—39.5

Lorenzo Bromell — common questions

What position does Lorenzo Bromell play?
Lorenzo Bromell is listed as a DE.
Which teams has Lorenzo Bromell played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Lorenzo Bromell has played for MIA (1999–2001), MIN (2002), LV (2003), NYG (2004).
Where did Lorenzo Bromell go to college?
Lorenzo Bromell played college football at Clemson; Georgia Military.
When was Lorenzo Bromell drafted?
Lorenzo Bromell was selected in round 4, 102nd overall, of the 1998 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Lorenzo Bromell scored?
Lorenzo Bromell has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Lorenzo Bromell's ScoutIndex Rating?
Lorenzo Bromell rated 31.1 for 2004, the 9th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 4, 1998