ScoutIndex

HOU HOU

Roc Alexander

DB

Roc Alexander plays DB in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2007 with HOU, capping a 4-season NFL career. His 32.4 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the DEF average, in the 13th percentile.

Size

5'10", 190#

College

Washington

Draft

—

Seasons

2004–2007

2004 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
36.1

20th percentile among DEFs

15 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.63
Pass rush×0.3-0.63
Ball skills×0.25-0.74
Run defense×0.2-1.10
Availability×0.1+0.94

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2006HOU27.41
2005DEN32.48
2004DEN36.115

Career profile

Roc Alexander has appeared in 24 regular-season games across 3 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: DEN (2004–2005), HOU (2006).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2004: a 36.1, in the 20th percentile among DEFs that year.

2004 splits

regular season

2004 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonIND——
Week 1KC—39.2
Week 2JAX—39
Week 3LAC—35.6
Week 4TB—39.4
Week 6LV—39.4
Week 7CIN—38.9
Week 8ATL—39.7
Week 9HOU—36.6
Week 11NO—35.9
Week 12LV—35.7
Week 13LAC—35.3
Week 14MIA—36.4
Week 15KC—39.5
Week 16TEN—42.1
Week 17IND—38.8

Roc Alexander — common questions

What position does Roc Alexander play?
Roc Alexander is listed as a DB.
Which teams has Roc Alexander played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Roc Alexander has played for DEN (2004–2005), HOU (2006).
Where did Roc Alexander go to college?
Roc Alexander played college football at Washington.
How many touchdowns has Roc Alexander scored?
Roc Alexander has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Roc Alexander's ScoutIndex Rating?
Roc Alexander rated 27.4 for 2006, the 1st percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Washington