ScoutIndex

LAR LAR

Malcolm Brown

RB

Malcolm Brown is an NFL RB. He last played in 2022 with LAR, a career spanning 8 NFL seasons. Last season's 40.8 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 23rd percentile among RBs, below average for the position. His agility stands out most — the 86th percentile at the position. Across 8 NFL seasons, he has totaled 1,394 rushing yards and 13 touchdowns.

Size

5'11", 225#

College

Texas

Draft

—

Seasons

2015–2022

2021 ScoutIndex Rating · RB

Methodology
35.6

14th percentile among RBs · limited sample

6 games · 36 touches

Volume×0.1-0.49
Receiving×0.14-0.72
Total EPA×0.24-0.63
Conversion×0.1-0.54
Ball security×0.06+0.42
Yards/carry×0.12-0.38
Rush EPA/carry×0.24-1.16

2021 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismRushingReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed20▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among RBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst36▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine RBs.

Agility86▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine RBs (faster = higher).

Size62▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the RB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Rushing

Rush Efficiency11▶

Rushing EPA ÷ carry.

Yards/Carry26▶

Rushing yards ÷ carry.

Conversion21▶

(Rushing first downs + ½ rushing TD) ÷ carry.

Receiving

Receiving23▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target, plus a reception-volume bonus — the same formula behind the Rating's receiving component.

Impact

Ball Security68▶

Fumbles lost ÷ touch (fewer is better).

Volume47▶

Carries + receptions this season.

Efficiency10▶

Total EPA (rushing + receiving) per game.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2022LAR51.77811537
2021MIA35.661251310
2020LAR40.816419523162
2019LAR34.8142555216
2018LAR60.8112125521
2017LAR44.4112461953
2016LAR33.21139346
2015LAR541171-2

Career profile

Across 8 NFL seasons on file, Malcolm Brown has played in 77 regular-season games, playing for 3 teams: LAR (2015–2020), MIA (2021), LAR (2022).

He has rushed for 1,394 yards and 13 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 51 passes for 374 yards and 1 touchdown. His most productive rushing season was 2020 with LAR: 419 yards and 5 touchdowns in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2020: a 40.8, in the 23rd percentile among RBs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2021 splits

regular season
SplitGRush ydsRush TD
Home3
54
18/g
0
Away3
71
24/g
1
In division2
37
19/g
0
Out of division4
88
22/g
1
In wins1
16
16/g
0
In losses5
109
22/g
1
On grass5
109
22/g
1
On turf1
16
16/g
0
Indoors1
31
31/g
1
Outdoors5
94
19/g
0

2021 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1NE16 rush yds, 0 TD54
Week 2BUF21 rush yds, 0 TD39.2
Week 3LV31 rush yds, 1 TD41.8
Week 4IND23 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 4 yds, 0 TD35.7
Week 6JAX24 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 7 yds, 0 TD44.8
Week 7ATL10 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, -1 yds, 0 TD41.9

Malcolm Brown — common questions

What position does Malcolm Brown play?
Malcolm Brown is listed as an RB.
Which teams has Malcolm Brown played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Malcolm Brown has played for LAR (2015–2020), MIA (2021), LAR (2022).
Where did Malcolm Brown go to college?
Malcolm Brown played college football at Texas.
How many touchdowns has Malcolm Brown scored?
Malcolm Brown has 14 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (13 rushing, 1 receiving).
What is Malcolm Brown's ScoutIndex Rating?
Malcolm Brown rated 51.7 for 2022, the 62nd percentile among RBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Texas