ScoutIndex

HOU HOU

Tim Bulman

DT

Tim Bulman is an NFL DT. He last played in 2011 with HOU, a career spanning 7 NFL seasons. Last season's 37.2 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 24th percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

6'4", 281#

College

Boston College

Draft

—

Seasons

2005–2011

2005 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
39

27th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

4 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.59
Pass rush×0.3-0.61
Ball skills×0.25-0.15
Run defense×0.2-0.14
Availability×0.1-1.32

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2011HOU32.86
2009HOU37.212
2008HOU51.313
2007HOU29.32
2005ARI394

Career profile

Across 5 NFL seasons on file, Tim Bulman has played in 37 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: ARI (2005), HOU (2007–2011).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2008: a 51.3, in the 57th percentile among DEFs that year.

2005 splits

regular season

2005 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 14WAS—39.5
Week 15HOU—42.8
Week 16PHI—48.4
Week 17IND—43.3

Tim Bulman — common questions

What position does Tim Bulman play?
Tim Bulman is listed as a DT.
Which teams has Tim Bulman played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Tim Bulman has played for ARI (2005), HOU (2007–2011).
Where did Tim Bulman go to college?
Tim Bulman played college football at Boston College.
How many touchdowns has Tim Bulman scored?
Tim Bulman has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Tim Bulman's ScoutIndex Rating?
Tim Bulman rated 32.8 for 2011, the 13th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Boston College