ScoutIndex

LAR LAR

Chris Chandler

QB

A 3rd-round pick (76th overall) in the 1988 NFL Draft out of Washington, Chris Chandler has built an NFL career since. His most recent season came in 2004 with LAR, capping a 17-season NFL career. He posted a 58.6 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 79th percentile among QBs. His conversion stands out most — the 90th percentile at the position. Across 6 NFL seasons, he has totaled 9,955 passing yards and 51 touchdowns.

Size

6'4", 224#

College

Washington

Draft

Rd 3, 76th overall (1988)

Seasons

1988–2004

1999 ScoutIndex Rating · QB

Methodology
51.9

66th percentile among QBs

12 games · 338 dropbacks

Volume×0.1+0.63
Total EPA×0.24-0.25
Conversion×0.08+1.35
Dropback EPA×0.34-0.04
Accuracy (CPOE)×0.120.00
Ball security×0.12-0.07

1999 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismPassingDecisions & Impact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among QBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine QBs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine QBs (faster = higher).

Size80▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the QB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Passing

Arm Strength35▶

Average depth of target on all attempts (air yards ÷ attempts) — a proxy for arm strength; true velocity needs radar-tracked data.

Accuracyno data▶

Completion % over expected (CPOE), attempt-weighted across the season.

Ball Security35▶

Interceptions ÷ dropback (fewer is better).

Decisions & Mobility

Sack Avoidance9▶

Sacks ÷ dropback (fewer is better) — pocket movement and quick decisions, as far as box-score data can show it.

Mobility37▶

Rushing EPA plus rushing yardage per game, from scrambles and designed runs.

Impact

Efficiency51▶

(Passing EPA + rushing EPA) ÷ dropback — the Rating's largest component.

Volume72▶

Total dropbacks (attempts + sacks) this season.

Conversion90▶

(Passing first downs + ½ passing TD) ÷ dropback.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2004LAR31346022
2003CHI42.781050335
2002CHI37.691023432
2001ATL58.61428471684
2000ATL3314223610601-4
1999ATL51.912233916571

Career profile

Chris Chandler has appeared in 60 regular-season games across 6 NFL seasons on file, playing for 3 teams: ATL (1999–2001), CHI (2002–2003), LAR (2004).

As a passer he has thrown for 9,955 yards and 51 touchdowns with 56 interceptions. He has rushed for 270 yards and 1 touchdown. His most productive passing season was 2001 with ATL: 2,847 yards and 16 touchdowns in 14 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2001: a 58.6, in the 79th percentile among QBs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

1999 splits

regular season
SplitGPass ydsPass TDINT
Home7
1,559
223/g
11
6
Away5
780
156/g
5
5
In division7
1,346
192/g
12
6
Out of division5
993
199/g
4
5
In wins4
970
243/g
8
3
In losses8
1,369
171/g
8
8
On grass3
519
173/g
4
3
On turf9
1,820
202/g
12
8
Indoors8
1,587
198/g
11
7
Outdoors4
752
188/g
5
4

1999 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1MIN258 pass yds, 1 TD, 0 INT · 21 rush yds, 0 TD69.9
Week 3LAR28 pass yds, 0 TD, 1 INT32.7
Week 6LAR168 pass yds, 1 TD, 1 INT · 4 rush yds, 0 TD36.1
Week 7PIT233 pass yds, 1 TD, 1 INT · 5 rush yds, 0 TD48.5
Week 8CAR201 pass yds, 2 TD, 0 INT · -1 rush yds, 0 TD56.3
Week 9JAX163 pass yds, 1 TD, 2 INT23.5
Week 11TB109 pass yds, 0 TD, 2 INT · 3 rush yds, 0 TD30.7
Week 12CAR315 pass yds, 4 TD, 0 INT · 11 rush yds, 0 TD72.7
Week 13NO233 pass yds, 2 TD, 3 INT · 1 rush yds, 1 TD44.4
Week 14SF95 pass yds, 0 TD, 1 INT · 11 rush yds, 0 TD31.5
Week 16ARI230 pass yds, 1 TD, 0 INT66.5
Week 17SF306 pass yds, 3 TD, 0 INT · 2 rush yds, 0 TD75

Chris Chandler — common questions

What position does Chris Chandler play?
Chris Chandler is listed as a QB.
Which teams has Chris Chandler played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Chris Chandler has played for ATL (1999–2001), CHI (2002–2003), LAR (2004).
Where did Chris Chandler go to college?
Chris Chandler played college football at Washington.
When was Chris Chandler drafted?
Chris Chandler was selected in round 3, 76th overall, of the 1988 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Chris Chandler scored?
Chris Chandler has 52 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (51 passing, 1 rushing).
What is Chris Chandler's ScoutIndex Rating?
Chris Chandler rated 31.0 for 2004, the 5th percentile among QBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 3, 1988

Also from Washington