ScoutIndex

JAX JAX

Chris Clemons

DE

Chris Clemons is an NFL DE. He last played in 2015 with JAX, a career spanning 13 NFL seasons. His 62.8 ScoutIndex Rating last season ranked in the 82nd percentile among DEFs — solidly above average.

Size

6'3", 255#

College

Georgia

Draft

—

Seasons

2003–2015

2008 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
54.4

63th percentile among DEFs

13 games

Splash plays×0.15+0.19
Pass rush×0.3+1.34
Ball skills×0.25-0.52
Run defense×0.2-0.97
Availability×0.1+0.52

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2015JAX62.810
2014JAX76.115
2013SEA59.412
2012SEA82.715
2011SEA83.116
2010SEA7816
2009PHI50.48
2008PHI54.413
2007LV67.814
2005WAS47.810
2004WAS69.15

Career profile

Across 11 NFL seasons on file, Chris Clemons has played in 134 regular-season games, playing for 5 teams: WAS (2004–2005), LV (2007), PHI (2008–2009), SEA (2010–2013), JAX (2014–2015).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2011: a 83.1, in the 98th percentile among DEFs that year.

2008 splits

regular season

2008 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonMIN——
PostseasonNYG——
PostseasonARI——
Week 1LAR—47.4
Week 2DAL—38.8
Week 3PIT—36.9
Week 4CHI—38.5
Week 6SF—39.6
Week 9SEA—62.5
Week 10NYG—39.7
Week 11CIN—65.7
Week 13ARI—35.3
Week 14NYG—39.5
Week 15CLE—35.9
Week 16WAS—39.8
Week 17DAL—99

Chris Clemons — common questions

What position does Chris Clemons play?
Chris Clemons is listed as a DE.
Which teams has Chris Clemons played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Chris Clemons has played for WAS (2004–2005), LV (2007), PHI (2008–2009), SEA (2010–2013), JAX (2014–2015).
Where did Chris Clemons go to college?
Chris Clemons played college football at Georgia.
How many touchdowns has Chris Clemons scored?
Chris Clemons has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Chris Clemons's ScoutIndex Rating?
Chris Clemons rated 62.8 for 2015, the 82nd percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Georgia