ScoutIndex

DEN DEN

Tom Compton

G

Tom Compton came into the league as a 6th-round selection (193rd overall) in 2012, drafted out of South Dakota. His most recent season came in 2022 with DEN, capping a 11-season NFL career.

Size

6'6", 315#

College

South Dakota

Draft

Rd 6, 193rd overall (2012)

Seasons

2012–2022

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2022DEN—1
2021SF—4
2020SF—1
2019NYJ—1
2018MIN—6
2017CHI—1
2016ATL—1
2015WAS—1
2014WAS—4

Career profile

Tom Compton has appeared in 20 regular-season games across 9 NFL seasons on file, playing for 7 teams: WAS (2014–2015), ATL (2016), CHI (2017), MIN (2018), NYJ (2019), SF (2020–2021), DEN (2022).

2017 splits

regular season

2017 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 14CIN——

Tom Compton — common questions

What position does Tom Compton play?
Tom Compton is listed as a G.
Which teams has Tom Compton played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Tom Compton has played for WAS (2014–2015), ATL (2016), CHI (2017), MIN (2018), NYJ (2019), SF (2020–2021), DEN (2022).
Where did Tom Compton go to college?
Tom Compton played college football at South Dakota.
When was Tom Compton drafted?
Tom Compton was selected in round 6, 193rd overall, of the 2012 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Tom Compton scored?
Tom Compton has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 6, 2012

Also from South Dakota