ScoutIndex

ARI ARI

Josh Doctson

WR

Josh Doctson came into the league as a 1st-round selection (22nd overall) in 2016, drafted out of TCU; Wyoming. His most recent season came in 2021 with ARI, capping a 6-season NFL career. His 41.8 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the WR average, in the 25th percentile. Burst is his calling card, grading in the 97th percentile among his peers. Across 3 NFL seasons, he has totaled 81 catches for 1,100 yards and 8 touchdowns.

Size

6'2", 205#

College

TCU; Wyoming

Draft

Rd 1, 22nd overall (2016)

Seasons

2016–2021

2016 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
45.8

49th percentile among WRs · limited sample

2 games · 6 targets

Role×0.14-0.27
Hands×0.1-0.55
Volume×0.12-0.97
Total EPA×0.22-0.50
EPA/target×0.3+0.08
Yards/target×0.12+0.56

2016 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed48▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst97▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agility74▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size66▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands28▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat76▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability71▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share44▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share58▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency56▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume19▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2018WAS41.815445322
2017WAS41.415-14355026
2016WAS45.82266

Career profile

Josh Doctson has appeared in 32 regular-season games across 3 NFL seasons on file, all with WAS.

As a receiver he has caught 81 passes for 1,100 yards and 8 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2018 with WAS: 532 yards and 2 touchdowns in 15 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2018: a 41.8, in the 25th percentile among WRs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2016 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home2
2
1.0/g
66
33/g
0
In division1
1
1.0/g
57
57/g
0
Out of division1
1
1.0/g
9
9/g
0
In losses2
2
1.0/g
66
33/g
0
On grass2
2
1.0/g
66
33/g
0
Outdoors2
2
1.0/g
66
33/g
0

2016 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1PIT1 rec, 9 yds, 0 TD42.1
Week 2DAL1 rec, 57 yds, 0 TD49

Josh Doctson — common questions

What position does Josh Doctson play?
Josh Doctson is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Josh Doctson played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Josh Doctson has played for WAS (2016–2018).
Where did Josh Doctson go to college?
Josh Doctson played college football at TCU; Wyoming.
When was Josh Doctson drafted?
Josh Doctson was selected in round 1, 22nd overall, of the 2016 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Josh Doctson scored?
Josh Doctson has 8 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (8 receiving).
What is Josh Doctson's ScoutIndex Rating?
Josh Doctson rated 41.8 for 2018, the 25th percentile among WRs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2016