ScoutIndex

TEN TEN

Harry Douglas

WR

Harry Douglas came into the league as a 3rd-round selection (84th overall) in 2008, drafted out of Louisville. His most recent season came in 2017 with TEN, capping a 10-season NFL career. His 39.1 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the WR average, in the 21st percentile. Agility is his calling card, grading in the 92nd percentile among his peers. Across 9 NFL seasons, he has totaled 310 catches for 3,759 yards and 10 touchdowns.

Size

6'0", 183#

College

Louisville

Draft

Rd 3, 84th overall (2008)

Seasons

2008–2017

2015 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
39.1

21th percentile among WRs

14 games · 72 targets

Role×0.14+0.07
Hands×0.1-1.00
Volume×0.12+0.48
Total EPA×0.22-0.46
EPA/target×0.3-0.89
Yards/target×0.12-1.62

2015 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed37▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst11▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agility92▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size25▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands12▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat69▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability21▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share58▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share64▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency17▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume73▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2017TEN37.6118
2016TEN42.1815210
2015TEN39.114-6364112
2014ATL4812515562
2013ATL56.8168510672
2012ATL37.6154383951
2011ATL51133394981
2010ATL34.315-5222941
2008ATL47.416691233201

Career profile

Harry Douglas has appeared in 110 regular-season games across 9 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: ATL (2008–2014), TEN (2015–2017).

He has rushed for 65 yards and 1 touchdown. As a receiver he has caught 310 passes for 3,759 yards and 10 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2013 with ATL: 1,067 yards and 2 touchdowns in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2013: a 56.8, in the 73rd percentile among WRs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2015 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home7
19
2.7/g
190
27/g
1
Away7
17
2.4/g
221
32/g
1
In division5
14
2.8/g
142
28/g
0
Out of division9
22
2.4/g
269
30/g
2
In wins3
8
2.7/g
105
35/g
1
In losses11
28
2.5/g
306
28/g
1
On grass10
24
2.4/g
239
24/g
2
On turf4
12
3.0/g
172
43/g
0
Indoors2
7
3.5/g
92
46/g
0
Outdoors12
29
2.4/g
319
27/g
2

2015 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1TB2 rec, 24 yds, 1 TD64.2
Week 2CLE-6 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 9 yds, 0 TD28.5
Week 3IND3 rec, 20 yds, 0 TD37.5
Week 5BUF2 rec, 17 yds, 0 TD52.8
Week 6MIA1 rec, 11 yds, 0 TD30.8
Week 9NO5 rec, 73 yds, 0 TD72.5
Week 10CAR3 rec, 26 yds, 0 TD50.2
Week 11JAX2 rec, 16 yds, 0 TD39.9
Week 12LV3 rec, 29 yds, 1 TD44
Week 13JAX1 rec, 8 yds, 0 TD39.1
Week 14NYJ3 rec, 65 yds, 0 TD53.4
Week 15NE2 rec, 15 yds, 0 TD29.8
Week 16HOU6 rec, 79 yds, 0 TD58.2
Week 17IND2 rec, 19 yds, 0 TD49.4

Harry Douglas — common questions

What position does Harry Douglas play?
Harry Douglas is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Harry Douglas played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Harry Douglas has played for ATL (2008–2014), TEN (2015–2017).
Where did Harry Douglas go to college?
Harry Douglas played college football at Louisville.
When was Harry Douglas drafted?
Harry Douglas was selected in round 3, 84th overall, of the 2008 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Harry Douglas scored?
Harry Douglas has 11 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (1 rushing, 10 receiving).
What is Harry Douglas's ScoutIndex Rating?
Harry Douglas rated 37.6 for 2017, the 17th percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 3, 2008

Also from Louisville