ScoutIndex

KC KC

Troy Drayton

TE

Drafted 39th overall in the 2nd round of the 1993 draft, Troy Drayton arrived from Penn State. He last played in 2000 with KC, a career spanning 8 NFL seasons. His 55.4 ScoutIndex Rating last season ranked in the 75th percentile among TEs — solidly above average. Few match his target share, which grades in the 87th percentile. Across 2 NFL seasons, he has totaled 39 catches for 367 yards and 2 touchdowns.

Size

6'3", 263#

College

Penn State

Draft

Rd 2, 39th overall (1993)

Seasons

1993–2000

1999 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
55.4

75th percentile among TEs

12 games · 50 targets

Role×0.14+0.94
Hands×0.1-0.97
Volume×0.12+1.00
Total EPA×0.22+0.48
EPA/target×0.3+0.20
Yards/target×0.12-0.38

1999 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size43▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands81▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat18▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability11▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share87▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share50▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency68▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume84▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2000KC57.277681
1999MIA55.412322991

Career profile

Across 2 NFL seasons on file, Troy Drayton has played in 19 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: MIA (1999), KC (2000).

As a receiver he has caught 39 passes for 367 yards and 2 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 1999 with MIA: 299 yards and 1 touchdown in 12 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 1999: a 55.4, in the 75th percentile among TEs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

1999 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home6
19
3.2/g
165
28/g
1
Away6
13
2.2/g
134
22/g
0
In division6
17
2.8/g
156
26/g
0
Out of division6
15
2.5/g
143
24/g
1
In wins8
22
2.8/g
208
26/g
1
In losses4
10
2.5/g
91
23/g
0
On grass9
25
2.8/g
235
26/g
1
On turf3
7
2.3/g
64
21/g
0
Indoors1
1
1.0/g
11
11/g
0
Outdoors11
31
2.8/g
288
26/g
1

1999 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonJAX1 rec, 2 yds, 0 TD—
Week 1DEN2 rec, 21 yds, 0 TD65
Week 2ARI5 rec, 50 yds, 1 TD76.5
Week 4BUF3 rec, 29 yds, 0 TD29.5
Week 5IND1 rec, 11 yds, 0 TD54
Week 6NE4 rec, 49 yds, 0 TD60.7
Week 7PHI4 rec, 38 yds, 0 TD55.7
Week 8LV—31.7
Week 11NE4 rec, 25 yds, 0 TD52.3
Week 12DAL2 rec, 20 yds, 0 TD50.5
Week 13IND1 rec, 9 yds, 0 TD36.3
Week 14NYJ4 rec, 33 yds, 0 TD63.4
Week 15LAC2 rec, 14 yds, 0 TD46.2

Troy Drayton — common questions

What position does Troy Drayton play?
Troy Drayton is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Troy Drayton played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Troy Drayton has played for MIA (1999), KC (2000).
Where did Troy Drayton go to college?
Troy Drayton played college football at Penn State.
When was Troy Drayton drafted?
Troy Drayton was selected in round 2, 39th overall, of the 1993 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Troy Drayton scored?
Troy Drayton has 2 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (2 receiving).
What is Troy Drayton's ScoutIndex Rating?
Troy Drayton rated 57.2 for 2000, the 79th percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 2, 1993

Also from Penn State