ScoutIndex

WAS WAS

Alex Armah

RB

Drafted 192nd overall in the 6th round of the 2017 draft, Alex Armah arrived from West Georgia. His most recent season came in 2023 with WAS, capping a 7-season NFL career. Few match his size, which grades in the 98th percentile. Across 6 NFL seasons, he has totaled 56 rushing yards and 3 touchdowns.

Size

6'2", 255#

College

West Georgia

Draft

Rd 6, 192nd overall (2017)

Seasons

2017–2023

2021 ScoutIndex Rating · RB

Methodology
55.6

74th percentile among RBs · limited sample

9 games · 6 touches

Volume×0.1-0.82
Receiving×0.14+0.31
Total EPA×0.24+0.45
Conversion×0.1+1.22
Ball security×0.06+0.09
Yards/carry×0.12+0.04
Rush EPA/carry×0.24+0.22

2021 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismRushingReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among RBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine RBs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine RBs (faster = higher).

Size98▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the RB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Rushing

Rush Efficiency64▶

Rushing EPA ÷ carry.

Yards/Carry56▶

Rushing yards ÷ carry.

Conversion92▶

(Rushing first downs + ½ rushing TD) ÷ carry.

Receiving

Receiving78▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target, plus a reception-volume bonus — the same formula behind the Rating's receiving component.

Impact

Ball Security46▶

Fumbles lost ÷ touch (fewer is better).

Volume25▶

Carries + receptions this season.

Efficiency74▶

Total EPA (rushing + receiving) per game.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2023WAS52.54313
2021WAS55.6921111
2020CAR41.2129518
2019CAR47.4811126
2018CAR53.4915215
2017CAR523

Career profile

Alex Armah has appeared in 45 regular-season games across 6 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: CAR (2017–2020), WAS (2021–2023).

He has rushed for 56 yards and 3 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 12 passes for 43 yards and 1 touchdown. His most productive rushing season was 2021 with WAS: 21 yards and 0 touchdowns in 9 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2021 splits

regular season

2021 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 2CAR—48.3
Week 3NE5 rush yds, 0 TD52.3
Week 4NYG2 rush yds, 0 TD49.1
Week 7SEA2 rush yds, 0 TD49.7
Week 8TB1 rec, 1 yds, 1 TD52.3
Week 9ATL12 rush yds, 0 TD50.6
Week 11PHI—48.8
Week 15PHI—49
Week 18NYG—47.8

Alex Armah — common questions

What position does Alex Armah play?
Alex Armah is listed as an RB.
Which teams has Alex Armah played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Alex Armah has played for CAR (2017–2020), WAS (2021–2023).
Where did Alex Armah go to college?
Alex Armah played college football at West Georgia.
When was Alex Armah drafted?
Alex Armah was selected in round 6, 192nd overall, of the 2017 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Alex Armah scored?
Alex Armah has 4 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (3 rushing, 1 receiving).
What is Alex Armah's ScoutIndex Rating?
Alex Armah rated 52.5 for 2023, the 67th percentile among RBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 6, 2017

Also from West Georgia