ScoutIndex

HOU HOU

Grayland Arnold

SAF

Grayland Arnold is an NFL SAF. He last played in 2023 with HOU, a career spanning 4 NFL seasons.

Size

5'10", 187#

College

Baylor

Draft

—

Seasons

2020–2023

2020 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
45.8

45th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

4 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.44
Pass rush×0.3-0.21
Ball skills×0.25-0.00
Run defense×0.2+0.23
Availability×0.1-1.06

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2023HOU42.95
2022HOU334
2021HOU31.61
2020PHI45.84

Career profile

Across 4 NFL seasons on file, Grayland Arnold has played in 14 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: PHI (2020), HOU (2021–2023).

2020 splits

regular season

2020 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 5PIT—39.8
Week 13GB—40.2
Week 16DAL—41.4
Week 17WAS—69

Grayland Arnold — common questions

What position does Grayland Arnold play?
Grayland Arnold is listed as an SAF.
Which teams has Grayland Arnold played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Grayland Arnold has played for PHI (2020), HOU (2021–2023).
Where did Grayland Arnold go to college?
Grayland Arnold played college football at Baylor.
How many touchdowns has Grayland Arnold scored?
Grayland Arnold has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Grayland Arnold's ScoutIndex Rating?
Grayland Arnold rated 42.9 for 2023, the 37th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Baylor