ScoutIndex

CHI CHI

Jay Feely

K

Jay Feely is an NFL K. He last played in 2014 with CHI, a career spanning 14 NFL seasons. Last season's 46.1 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 41st percentile among Ks, below average for the position. Across 14 NFL seasons, he has totaled 5 rushing yards and 1 touchdown.

Size

5'10", 208#

College

Michigan

Draft

—

Seasons

2001–2014

2004 ScoutIndex Rating · K

Methodology
49.9

48th percentile among Ks

16 games · 23 fg_att

Volume×0.2+0.48
FG rate×0.55-0.28
PAT rate×0.1+0.53
Long range×0.15+0.04

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2014CHI30.44
2013ARI46.116
2012ARI63.216
2011ARI44.316
2010ARI66.91651
2009NYJ61.316
2008NYJ57.715
2007MIA64.516
2006NYG57.816
2005NYG63.816
2004ATL49.9161-2
2003ATL38.516
2002ATL62.216
2001ATL60.3161-2

Career profile

Across 14 NFL seasons on file, Jay Feely has played in 211 regular-season games, playing for 6 teams: ATL (2001–2004), NYG (2005–2006), MIA (2007), NYJ (2008–2009), ARI (2010–2013), CHI (2014).

He has rushed for 5 yards and 1 touchdown. His most productive rushing season was 2010 with ARI: 5 yards and 1 touchdown in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2010: a 66.9, in the 84th percentile among Ks that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2004 splits

regular season

2004 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonLAR——
PostseasonPHI——
Week 1SF—43.1
Week 2LAR—67.9
Week 3ARI—55.8
Week 4CAR—67
Week 5DET1 rec, -2 yds, 0 TD51.5
Week 6LAC—43.3
Week 7KC—47.9
Week 8DEN—49
Week 10TB—56.5
Week 11NYG—24.6
Week 12NO—46.5
Week 13TB—36.8
Week 14LV—48
Week 15CAR—54.9
Week 16NO—58.6
Week 17SEA—48.4

Jay Feely — common questions

What position does Jay Feely play?
Jay Feely is listed as a K.
Which teams has Jay Feely played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Jay Feely has played for ATL (2001–2004), NYG (2005–2006), MIA (2007), NYJ (2008–2009), ARI (2010–2013), CHI (2014).
Where did Jay Feely go to college?
Jay Feely played college football at Michigan.
How many touchdowns has Jay Feely scored?
Jay Feely has 1 touchdown in the regular-season games on file (1 rushing).
What is Jay Feely's ScoutIndex Rating?
Jay Feely rated 30.4 for 2014, the 11th percentile among Ks (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Michigan