ScoutIndex

MIA MIA

Clelin Ferrell

DE

A 1st-round pick (4th overall) in the 2019 NFL Draft out of Clemson, Clelin Ferrell has built an NFL career since. He's currently with MIA, in his 8th season in the league. He posted a 62.5 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 80th percentile among DEFs.

Size

6'4", 265#

College

Clemson

Draft

Rd 1, 4th overall (2019)

Seasons

2019–2026

2026 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
34.1

12th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

2 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.34
Pass rush×0.3-0.59
Ball skills×0.25-0.61
Run defense×0.2-0.79
Availability×0.1-1.28

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2026MIA34.12
2025SF62.58
2024WAS56.612
2023SF57.515
2022LV50.513
2021LV4511
2020LV59.211
2019LV67.714

Career profile

Clelin Ferrell has appeared in 86 regular-season games across 8 NFL seasons on file, playing for 5 teams: LV (2019–2022), SF (2023), WAS (2024), SF (2025), MIA (2026).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2019: a 67.7, in the 88th percentile among DEFs that year.

2026 splits

regular season

2026 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1LV—40.7
Week 2SF—40.6

Clelin Ferrell — common questions

What position does Clelin Ferrell play?
Clelin Ferrell is listed as a DE.
Which teams has Clelin Ferrell played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Clelin Ferrell has played for LV (2019–2022), SF (2023), WAS (2024), SF (2025), MIA (2026).
Where did Clelin Ferrell go to college?
Clelin Ferrell played college football at Clemson.
When was Clelin Ferrell drafted?
Clelin Ferrell was selected in round 1, 4th overall, of the 2019 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Clelin Ferrell scored?
Clelin Ferrell has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Clelin Ferrell's ScoutIndex Rating?
Clelin Ferrell rated 34.1 for 2026, the 12th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2019

Also from Clemson