ScoutIndex

IND IND

Aaron Francisco

S

Aaron Francisco plays S in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2010 with IND, capping a 6-season NFL career. He posted a 51.9 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 59th percentile among DEFs.

Size

6'2", 207#

College

BYU

Draft

—

Seasons

2005–2010

2006 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
50.6

56th percentile among DEFs

16 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.59
Pass rush×0.3-0.56
Ball skills×0.25+0.29
Run defense×0.2+0.44
Availability×0.1+1.09

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2010IND51.912
2009IND35.28
2008ARI48.914
2007ARI40.110
2006ARI50.616
2005ARI32.27

Career profile

Aaron Francisco has appeared in 67 regular-season games across 6 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: ARI (2005–2008), IND (2009–2010).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2010: a 51.9, in the 59th percentile among DEFs that year.

2006 splits

regular season

2006 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1SF—55.3
Week 2SEA—41.8
Week 3LAR—39.7
Week 4ATL—39.7
Week 5KC—43
Week 6CHI—67.1
Week 7LV—39.1
Week 8GB—46.4
Week 10DAL—49.5
Week 11DET—70.1
Week 12MIN—47.2
Week 13LAR—56.1
Week 14SEA—47.1
Week 15DEN—36.2
Week 16SF—43
Week 17LAC—40

Aaron Francisco — common questions

What position does Aaron Francisco play?
Aaron Francisco is listed as an S.
Which teams has Aaron Francisco played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Aaron Francisco has played for ARI (2005–2008), IND (2009–2010).
Where did Aaron Francisco go to college?
Aaron Francisco played college football at BYU.
How many touchdowns has Aaron Francisco scored?
Aaron Francisco has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Aaron Francisco's ScoutIndex Rating?
Aaron Francisco rated 51.9 for 2010, the 59th percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from BYU