ScoutIndex

LV LV

Kavon Frazier

FS

Drafted 212th overall in the 6th round of the 2016 draft, Kavon Frazier arrived from Central Michigan. His most recent season came in 2021 with LV, capping a 6-season NFL career. His 44.9 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the DEF average, in the 42nd percentile.

Size

6'0", 220#

College

Central Michigan

Draft

Rd 6, 212th overall (2016)

Seasons

2016–2021

2016 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
32.4

12th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

5 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.53
Pass rush×0.3-0.72
Ball skills×0.25-0.70
Run defense×0.2-0.98
Availability×0.1-1.02

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2020MIA33.34
2019DAL32.13
2018DAL44.911
2017DAL45.112
2016DAL32.45

Career profile

Kavon Frazier has appeared in 35 regular-season games across 5 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: DAL (2016–2019), MIA (2020).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2017: a 45.1, in the 42nd percentile among DEFs that year.

2016 splits

regular season

2016 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 10PIT—39.3
Week 12WAS—40.4
Week 13MIN—40.1
Week 15TB—40.1
Week 17PHI—39.8

Kavon Frazier — common questions

What position does Kavon Frazier play?
Kavon Frazier is listed as an FS.
Which teams has Kavon Frazier played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Kavon Frazier has played for DAL (2016–2019), MIA (2020).
Where did Kavon Frazier go to college?
Kavon Frazier played college football at Central Michigan.
When was Kavon Frazier drafted?
Kavon Frazier was selected in round 6, 212th overall, of the 2016 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Kavon Frazier scored?
Kavon Frazier has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Kavon Frazier's ScoutIndex Rating?
Kavon Frazier rated 33.3 for 2020, the 15th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 6, 2016

Also from Central Michigan