ScoutIndex

CAR CAR

Curtis Fuller

DB

A 4th-round pick (127th overall) in the 2001 NFL Draft out of TCU; Trinity Valley CC, Curtis Fuller has built an NFL career since. He last played in 2004 with CAR, a career spanning 4 NFL seasons. Last season's 40.5 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 32nd percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

5'10", 188#

College

TCU; Trinity Valley CC

Draft

Rd 4, 127th overall (2001)

Seasons

2001–2004

2003 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
33.6

15th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

4 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.64
Pass rush×0.3-0.59
Ball skills×0.25-0.18
Run defense×0.2-1.22
Availability×0.1-1.41

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2004GB26.51
2003GB33.64
2002SEA40.510
2001SEA38.35

Career profile

Across 4 NFL seasons on file, Curtis Fuller has played in 20 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: SEA (2001–2002), GB (2003–2004).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2002: a 40.5, in the 32nd percentile among DEFs that year.

2003 splits

regular season

2003 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonPHI——
Week 13DET—43.6
Week 15LAC—39.5
Week 16LV—39.3
Week 17DEN—36

Curtis Fuller — common questions

What position does Curtis Fuller play?
Curtis Fuller is listed as a DB.
Which teams has Curtis Fuller played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Curtis Fuller has played for SEA (2001–2002), GB (2003–2004).
Where did Curtis Fuller go to college?
Curtis Fuller played college football at TCU; Trinity Valley CC.
When was Curtis Fuller drafted?
Curtis Fuller was selected in round 4, 127th overall, of the 2001 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Curtis Fuller scored?
Curtis Fuller has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Curtis Fuller's ScoutIndex Rating?
Curtis Fuller rated 26.5 for 2004, the 1st percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 4, 2001

Also from TCU; Trinity Valley CC