ScoutIndex

LAR LAR

Samkon Gado

RB

Samkon Gado is an NFL RB. He last played in 2009 with LAR, a career spanning 5 NFL seasons. By ScoutIndex Rating he was one of the top RBs in football last season, scoring a 60.3 (86th percentile). Across 5 NFL seasons, he has totaled 972 rushing yards and 11 touchdowns.

Size

5'10", 226#

College

Liberty

Draft

—

Seasons

2005–2009

2008 ScoutIndex Rating · RB

Methodology
45.5

33th percentile among RBs · limited sample

1 games · 3 touches

Volume×0.1-0.78
Receiving×0.140.00
Total EPA×0.24-0.19
Conversion×0.1-0.29
Ball security×0.06+0.09
Yards/carry×0.12-0.13
Rush EPA/carry×0.24-0.10

2008 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismRushingReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among RBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine RBs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine RBs (faster = higher).

Size38▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the RB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Rushing

Rush Efficiency43▶

Rushing EPA ÷ carry.

Yards/Carry45▶

Rushing yards ÷ carry.

Conversion29▶

(Rushing first downs + ½ rushing TD) ÷ carry.

Receiving

Receiving50▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target, plus a reception-volume bonus — the same formula behind the Rating's receiving component.

Impact

Ball Security38▶

Fumbles lost ÷ touch (fewer is better).

Volume15▶

Carries + receptions this season.

Efficiency9▶

Total EPA (rushing + receiving) per game.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2009LAR43.41326325
2008LAR45.5141-1
2007MIA40.68150412106
2006HOU41.7921011785
2005GB60.38582610771

Career profile

Across 5 NFL seasons on file, Samkon Gado has played in 39 regular-season games, playing for 4 teams: GB (2005), HOU (2006), MIA (2007), LAR (2008–2009).

He has rushed for 972 yards and 11 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 43 passes for 292 yards and 1 touchdown. His most productive rushing season was 2005 with GB: 582 yards and 6 touchdowns in 8 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2005: a 60.3, in the 86th percentile among RBs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2008 splits

regular season

2008 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 10NYJ4 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, -1 yds, 0 TD41.9

Samkon Gado — common questions

What position does Samkon Gado play?
Samkon Gado is listed as an RB.
Which teams has Samkon Gado played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Samkon Gado has played for GB (2005), HOU (2006), MIA (2007), LAR (2008–2009).
Where did Samkon Gado go to college?
Samkon Gado played college football at Liberty.
How many touchdowns has Samkon Gado scored?
Samkon Gado has 12 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (11 rushing, 1 receiving).
What is Samkon Gado's ScoutIndex Rating?
Samkon Gado rated 43.4 for 2009, the 30th percentile among RBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Liberty