ScoutIndex

LV LV

Zach Gentry

TE

A 5th-round pick (141st overall) in the 2019 NFL Draft out of Michigan, Zach Gentry has built an NFL career since. He last played in 2023 with LV, a career spanning 5 NFL seasons. His size stands out most — the 98th percentile at the position. Across 3 NFL seasons, he has totaled 39 catches for 303 yards and 0 touchdowns.

Size

6'8", 265#

College

Michigan

Draft

Rd 5, 141st overall (2019)

Seasons

2019–2023

2019 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
46.9

51th percentile among TEs · limited sample

2 games · 1 targets

Role×0.14-0.53
Hands×0.1+0.42
Volume×0.12-0.92
Total EPA×0.22-0.43
EPA/target×0.3+0.25
Yards/target×0.12-0.03

2019 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed9▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst7▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agility5▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size98▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands67▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat51▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability46▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share38▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share32▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency66▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume6▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2022PIT34.91419132
2021PIT40.61019167
2019PIT46.9214

Career profile

Across 3 NFL seasons on file, Zach Gentry has played in 26 regular-season games, all with PIT.

As a receiver he has caught 39 passes for 303 yards and 0 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2021 with PIT: 167 yards and 0 touchdowns in 10 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2019 splits

regular season

2019 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 3SF—43.5
Week 15BUF1 rec, 4 yds, 0 TD48.6

Zach Gentry — common questions

What position does Zach Gentry play?
Zach Gentry is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Zach Gentry played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Zach Gentry has played for PIT (2019–2022).
Where did Zach Gentry go to college?
Zach Gentry played college football at Michigan.
When was Zach Gentry drafted?
Zach Gentry was selected in round 5, 141st overall, of the 2019 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Zach Gentry scored?
Zach Gentry has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Zach Gentry's ScoutIndex Rating?
Zach Gentry rated 34.9 for 2022, the 10th percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 5, 2019

Also from Michigan