ScoutIndex

NYG NYG

Kenny Golladay

WR

Kenny Golladay came into the league as a 3rd-round selection (96th overall) in 2017, drafted out of Northern Illinois; North Dakota. His most recent season came in 2022 with NYG, capping a 6-season NFL career. His 39.5 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the WR average, in the 19th percentile. Efficiency is his calling card, grading in the 93rd percentile among his peers. Across 6 NFL seasons, he has totaled 226 catches for 3,670 yards and 22 touchdowns.

Size

6'4", 214#

College

Northern Illinois; North Dakota

Draft

Rd 3, 96th overall (2017)

Seasons

2017–2022

2020 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
67

89th percentile among WRs

5 games · 32 targets

Role×0.14+0.54
Hands×0.1+1.21
Volume×0.12-0.28
Total EPA×0.22+0.48
EPA/target×0.3+1.52
Yards/target×0.12+1.37

2020 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed46▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst40▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agility55▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size91▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands35▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat88▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability5▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share74▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share80▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency93▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume52▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2022NYG37.766811
2021NYG39.51437521
2020DET675203382
2019DET79.41665119011
2018DET78.61587010635
2017DET61.9119284773

Career profile

Kenny Golladay has appeared in 67 regular-season games across 6 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: DET (2017–2020), NYG (2021–2022).

He has rushed for 17 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 226 passes for 3,670 yards and 22 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2019 with DET: 1,190 yards and 11 touchdowns in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2019: a 79.4, in the 94th percentile among WRs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2020 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home2
4
2.0/g
62
31/g
1
Away3
16
5.3/g
276
92/g
1
Out of division5
20
4.0/g
338
68/g
2
In wins3
16
5.3/g
276
92/g
1
In losses2
4
2.0/g
62
31/g
1
On grass2
10
5.0/g
162
81/g
1
On turf3
10
3.3/g
176
59/g
1
Indoors4
16
4.0/g
233
58/g
2
Outdoors1
4
4.0/g
105
105/g
0

2020 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 3ARI6 rec, 57 yds, 1 TD63.6
Week 4NO4 rec, 62 yds, 1 TD70
Week 6JAX4 rec, 105 yds, 0 TD78.3
Week 7ATL6 rec, 114 yds, 0 TD74.8
Week 8IND—29

Kenny Golladay — common questions

What position does Kenny Golladay play?
Kenny Golladay is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Kenny Golladay played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Kenny Golladay has played for DET (2017–2020), NYG (2021–2022).
Where did Kenny Golladay go to college?
Kenny Golladay played college football at Northern Illinois; North Dakota.
When was Kenny Golladay drafted?
Kenny Golladay was selected in round 3, 96th overall, of the 2017 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Kenny Golladay scored?
Kenny Golladay has 22 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (22 receiving).
What is Kenny Golladay's ScoutIndex Rating?
Kenny Golladay rated 37.7 for 2022, the 18th percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 3, 2017