ScoutIndex

CHI CHI

Obafemi Ayanbadejo

RB

Obafemi Ayanbadejo is an NFL RB. He last played in 2007 with CHI, a career spanning 10 NFL seasons. Few match his size, which grades in the 83rd percentile. Across 7 NFL seasons, he has totaled 130 catches for 885 yards and 3 touchdowns.

Size

6'2", 230#

College

San Diego State; Cabrillo College

Draft

—

Seasons

1998–2007

2005 ScoutIndex Rating · RB

Methodology
35.4

11th percentile among RBs

14 games · 56 touches

Volume×0.1-0.25
Receiving×0.14+1.00
Total EPA×0.24-0.31
Conversion×0.1-0.30
Ball security×0.06-1.29
Yards/carry×0.12-1.16
Rush EPA/carry×0.24-1.14

2005 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismRushingReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among RBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine RBs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine RBs (faster = higher).

Size83▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the RB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Rushing

Rush Efficiency8▶

Rushing EPA ÷ carry.

Yards/Carry10▶

Rushing yards ÷ carry.

Conversion27▶

(Rushing first downs + ½ rushing TD) ÷ carry.

Receiving

Receiving50▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target, plus a reception-volume bonus — the same formula behind the Rating's receiving component.

Impact

Ball Security12▶

Fumbles lost ÷ touch (fewer is better).

Volume60▶

Carries + receptions this season.

Efficiency31▶

Total EPA (rushing + receiving) per game.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2006ARI62.3133717139
2005ARI35.4144634231
2004ARI63.9131223191711
2003MIA4711-21253
2001BAL41.2151731241211
2000BAL50.58371231681
1999BAL51812

Career profile

Across 7 NFL seasons on file, Obafemi Ayanbadejo has played in 82 regular-season games, playing for 3 teams: BAL (1999–2001), MIA (2003), ARI (2004–2006).

He has rushed for 413 yards and 5 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 130 passes for 885 yards and 3 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2005 with ARI: 231 yards and 0 touchdowns in 14 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2005 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home6
14
2.3/g
102
17/g
0
Away8
20
2.5/g
129
16/g
0
In division6
11
1.8/g
72
12/g
0
Out of division8
23
2.9/g
159
20/g
0
In wins5
7
1.4/g
45
9/g
0
In losses9
27
3.0/g
186
21/g
0
On grass8
17
2.1/g
116
15/g
0
On turf6
17
2.8/g
115
19/g
0
Indoors4
11
2.8/g
85
21/g
0
Outdoors10
23
2.3/g
146
15/g
0

2005 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1NYG2 rush yds, 0 TD · 5 rec, 29 yds, 0 TD48.3
Week 2LAR3 rec, 16 yds, 0 TD45.8
Week 3SEA1 rec, 5 yds, 0 TD49.3
Week 4SF9 rush yds, 0 TD · 3 rec, 18 yds, 0 TD37.6
Week 5CAR4 rec, 24 yds, 0 TD32.8
Week 7TEN—47.5
Week 8DAL1 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 2 yds, 0 TD44.8
Week 9SEA2 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, 25 yds, 0 TD47.5
Week 10DET11 rush yds, 0 TD · 6 rec, 51 yds, 0 TD62.2
Week 11LAR6 rush yds, 0 TD48.4
Week 13SF11 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, 8 yds, 0 TD54.8
Week 15HOU1 rec, 6 yds, 0 TD37.8
Week 16PHI1 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, 19 yds, 0 TD38.6
Week 17IND3 rush yds, 0 TD · 4 rec, 28 yds, 0 TD51.3

Obafemi Ayanbadejo — common questions

What position does Obafemi Ayanbadejo play?
Obafemi Ayanbadejo is listed as an RB.
Which teams has Obafemi Ayanbadejo played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Obafemi Ayanbadejo has played for BAL (1999–2001), MIA (2003), ARI (2004–2006).
Where did Obafemi Ayanbadejo go to college?
Obafemi Ayanbadejo played college football at San Diego State; Cabrillo College.
How many touchdowns has Obafemi Ayanbadejo scored?
Obafemi Ayanbadejo has 8 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (5 rushing, 3 receiving).
What is Obafemi Ayanbadejo's ScoutIndex Rating?
Obafemi Ayanbadejo rated 62.3 for 2006, the 88th percentile among RBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file