ScoutIndex

DET DET

Donovan Greer

CB

Donovan Greer is an NFL CB. He last played in 2002 with DET, a career spanning 6 NFL seasons. Last season's 33.5 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 15th percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

5'9", 178#

College

Texas A&M

Draft

—

Seasons

1997–2002

2001 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
29.2

1th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

1 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.58
Pass rush×0.3-0.74
Ball skills×0.25-0.72
Run defense×0.2-1.10
Availability×0.1-2.06

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2001WAS29.21
2000BUF33.510
1999BUF40.88

Career profile

Across 3 NFL seasons on file, Donovan Greer has played in 19 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: BUF (1999–2000), WAS (2001).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 1999: a 40.8, in the 32nd percentile among DEFs that year.

2001 splits

regular season

2001 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1LAC—39.1

Donovan Greer — common questions

What position does Donovan Greer play?
Donovan Greer is listed as a CB.
Which teams has Donovan Greer played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Donovan Greer has played for BUF (1999–2000), WAS (2001).
Where did Donovan Greer go to college?
Donovan Greer played college football at Texas A&M.
How many touchdowns has Donovan Greer scored?
Donovan Greer has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Donovan Greer's ScoutIndex Rating?
Donovan Greer rated 29.2 for 2001, the 1st percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Texas A&M