ScoutIndex

BUF BUF

Mecole Hardman

WR

A 2nd-round pick (56th overall) in the 2019 NFL Draft out of Georgia, Mecole Hardman has built an NFL career since. Now with BUF, he's in his 7th NFL season. His 56.7 ScoutIndex Rating last season ranked in the 75th percentile among WRs — solidly above average. His yac ability stands out most — the 100th percentile at the position. Across 7 NFL seasons, he has totaled 178 catches for 2,302 yards and 16 touchdowns.

Size

5'10", 187#

College

Georgia

Draft

Rd 2, 56th overall (2019)

Seasons

2019–2025

2019 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
78.6

94th percentile among WRs

16 games · 41 targets

Role×0.14-0.75
Hands×0.1+1.29
Volume×0.12-0.05
Total EPA×0.22+1.45
EPA/target×0.3+2.74
Yards/target×0.12+2.90

2019 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed92▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst50▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size22▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands65▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat47▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability100▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share24▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share16▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency100▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume58▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2025BUF42.92
2024KC45.4126211290
2023NYJ44.37315124
2022KC62.38312252974
2021KC56.71746596932
2020KC61.91631415604
2019KC78.61617265386

Career profile

Across 7 NFL seasons on file, Mecole Hardman has played in 78 regular-season games, playing for 4 teams: KC (2019–2022), NYJ (2023), KC (2024), BUF (2025).

He has rushed for 190 yards and 3 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 178 passes for 2,302 yards and 16 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2021 with KC: 693 yards and 2 touchdowns in 17 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2019: a 78.6, in the 94th percentile among WRs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2019 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home8
14
1.8/g
316
40/g
2
Away8
12
1.5/g
222
28/g
4
In division6
10
1.7/g
142
24/g
2
Out of division10
16
1.6/g
396
40/g
4
In wins12
15
1.3/g
296
25/g
4
In losses4
11
2.8/g
242
61/g
2
On grass7
10
1.4/g
213
30/g
4
On turf9
16
1.8/g
325
36/g
2
Indoors1
2
2.0/g
9
9/g
0
Outdoors15
24
1.6/g
529
35/g
6

2019 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonHOU2 rec, 19 yds, 0 TD—
PostseasonTEN1 rec, 8 yds, 0 TD—
PostseasonSF-6 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 2 yds, 0 TD—
Week 1JAX—39.7
Week 2LV4 rec, 61 yds, 1 TD62.7
Week 3BAL7 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, 97 yds, 1 TD72.6
Week 4DET2 rec, 9 yds, 0 TD39.8
Week 5IND-6 rush yds, 0 TD · 4 rec, 79 yds, 0 TD61.5
Week 6HOU4 rec, 45 yds, 0 TD55.4
Week 7DEN2 rec, 28 yds, 1 TD54.8
Week 8GB2 rec, 55 yds, 1 TD65.7
Week 9MIN7 rush yds, 0 TD42.1
Week 10TEN1 rec, 63 yds, 1 TD70.6
Week 11LAC2 rec, 13 yds, 0 TD41.3
Week 13LV9 rush yds, 0 TD42.1
Week 14NE1 rec, 48 yds, 1 TD67.1
Week 15DEN1 rec, 10 yds, 0 TD45.4
Week 16CHI—43
Week 17LAC1 rec, 30 yds, 0 TD55.8

Mecole Hardman — common questions

What position does Mecole Hardman play?
Mecole Hardman is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Mecole Hardman played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Mecole Hardman has played for KC (2019–2022), NYJ (2023), KC (2024), BUF (2025).
Where did Mecole Hardman go to college?
Mecole Hardman played college football at Georgia.
When was Mecole Hardman drafted?
Mecole Hardman was selected in round 2, 56th overall, of the 2019 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Mecole Hardman scored?
Mecole Hardman has 19 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (3 rushing, 16 receiving).
What is Mecole Hardman's ScoutIndex Rating?
Mecole Hardman rated 42.9 for 2025, the 32nd percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 2, 2019

Also from Georgia