ScoutIndex

DET DET

Corey Harris

S

A 3rd-round pick (77th overall) in the 1992 NFL Draft out of Vanderbilt, Corey Harris has built an NFL career since. His most recent season came in 2003 with DET, capping a 12-season NFL career. He posted a 62.1 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 78th percentile among DEFs.

Size

5'11", 213#

College

Vanderbilt

Draft

Rd 3, 77th overall (1992)

Seasons

1992–2003

2001 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
64.2

84th percentile among DEFs

16 games

Splash plays×0.15+1.28
Pass rush×0.3-0.22
Ball skills×0.25+0.92
Run defense×0.2+0.72
Availability×0.1+1.10

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2003DET62.113
2002DET59.915
2001BAL64.216
2000BAL52.516
1999BAL52.215

Career profile

Corey Harris has appeared in 75 regular-season games across 5 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: BAL (1999–2001), DET (2002–2003).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2001: a 64.2, in the 84th percentile among DEFs that year.

2001 splits

regular season

2001 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonMIA——
PostseasonPIT——
Week 1CHI—48.2
Week 2CIN—62.3
Week 3DEN—81
Week 4TEN—59
Week 5GB—40.9
Week 6CLE—40.2
Week 7JAX—39.4
Week 8PIT—39.8
Week 9TEN—49.4
Week 10CLE—41
Week 11JAX—73.9
Week 12IND—55.1
Week 14PIT—73.5
Week 15CIN—49
Week 16TB—40.6
Week 17MIN—70.9

Corey Harris — common questions

What position does Corey Harris play?
Corey Harris is listed as an S.
Which teams has Corey Harris played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Corey Harris has played for BAL (1999–2001), DET (2002–2003).
Where did Corey Harris go to college?
Corey Harris played college football at Vanderbilt.
When was Corey Harris drafted?
Corey Harris was selected in round 3, 77th overall, of the 1992 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Corey Harris scored?
Corey Harris has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Corey Harris's ScoutIndex Rating?
Corey Harris rated 62.1 for 2003, the 78th percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 3, 1992

Also from Vanderbilt