ScoutIndex

PIT PIT

Justin Hartwig

C

A 6th-round pick (187th overall) in the 2002 NFL Draft out of Kansas, Justin Hartwig has built an NFL career since. He last played in 2009 with PIT, a career spanning 8 NFL seasons.

Size

6'4", 312#

College

Kansas

Draft

Rd 6, 187th overall (2002)

Seasons

2002–2009

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2009PIT—4
2008PIT—4
2007CAR—7
2005TEN—5
2004TEN—5
2003TEN—8

Career profile

Across 6 NFL seasons on file, Justin Hartwig has played in 33 regular-season games, playing for 3 teams: TEN (2003–2005), CAR (2007), PIT (2008–2009).

2005 splits

regular season

2005 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 5HOU——
Week 8LV——
Week 12SF——
Week 15SEA——
Week 17JAX——

Justin Hartwig — common questions

What position does Justin Hartwig play?
Justin Hartwig is listed as a C.
Which teams has Justin Hartwig played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Justin Hartwig has played for TEN (2003–2005), CAR (2007), PIT (2008–2009).
Where did Justin Hartwig go to college?
Justin Hartwig played college football at Kansas.
When was Justin Hartwig drafted?
Justin Hartwig was selected in round 6, 187th overall, of the 2002 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Justin Hartwig scored?
Justin Hartwig has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 6, 2002

Also from Kansas