ScoutIndex

LAR LAR

Michael Hawthorne

FS

A 6th-round pick (195th overall) in the 2000 NFL Draft out of Purdue, Michael Hawthorne has built an NFL career since. His most recent season came in 2005 with LAR, capping a 6-season NFL career. He posted a 52.7 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 61st percentile among DEFs.

Size

6'3", 204#

College

Purdue

Draft

Rd 6, 195th overall (2000)

Seasons

2000–2005

2004 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
52.7

61th percentile among DEFs

16 games

Splash plays×0.15+0.66
Pass rush×0.3-0.63
Ball skills×0.25+0.27
Run defense×0.2+0.08
Availability×0.1+1.15

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2005LAR50.25
2004GB52.716
2003GB52.313
2002NO50.36
2001NO3510
2000NO34.36

Career profile

Michael Hawthorne has appeared in 56 regular-season games across 6 NFL seasons on file, playing for 3 teams: NO (2000–2002), GB (2003–2004), LAR (2005).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2004: a 52.7, in the 61st percentile among DEFs that year.

2004 splits

regular season

2004 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonMIN——
Week 1CAR—56.6
Week 2CHI—65.5
Week 3IND—58.9
Week 4NYG—53.2
Week 5TEN—39.8
Week 6DET—44.5
Week 7DAL—38.9
Week 8WAS—39.7
Week 10MIN—42.2
Week 11HOU—43.5
Week 12LAR—46.2
Week 13PHI—56.1
Week 14DET—42.9
Week 15JAX—39.5
Week 16MIN—35.5
Week 17CHI—53.3

Michael Hawthorne — common questions

What position does Michael Hawthorne play?
Michael Hawthorne is listed as an FS.
Which teams has Michael Hawthorne played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Michael Hawthorne has played for NO (2000–2002), GB (2003–2004), LAR (2005).
Where did Michael Hawthorne go to college?
Michael Hawthorne played college football at Purdue.
When was Michael Hawthorne drafted?
Michael Hawthorne was selected in round 6, 195th overall, of the 2000 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Michael Hawthorne scored?
Michael Hawthorne has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Michael Hawthorne's ScoutIndex Rating?
Michael Hawthorne rated 50.2 for 2005, the 55th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 6, 2000

Also from Purdue