ScoutIndex

LAC LAC

Patrick Herbert

TE

Patrick Herbert is an NFL TE. Now with LAC, he's in his 2nd NFL season.

Size

6'5", 255#

College

Oregon

Draft

—

Seasons

2025–2026

2026 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
45.6

46th percentile among TEs · limited sample

1 games · 0 targets

Role×0.14+0.05
Hands×0.1+0.02
Volume×0.12-0.93
Total EPA×0.22-0.44
EPA/target×0.3+0.02
Yards/target×0.12+0.02

2026 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size73▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands48▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat57▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability53▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share56▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share61▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency51▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume6▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2026LAC45.61

Career profile

Across 1 NFL season on file, Patrick Herbert has played in 1 regular-season game, all with LAC.

2026 splits

regular season

2026 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 4SEA—43.7

Patrick Herbert — common questions

What position does Patrick Herbert play?
Patrick Herbert is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Patrick Herbert played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Patrick Herbert has played for LAC (2026).
Where did Patrick Herbert go to college?
Patrick Herbert played college football at Oregon.
How many touchdowns has Patrick Herbert scored?
Patrick Herbert has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Patrick Herbert's ScoutIndex Rating?
Patrick Herbert rated 45.6 for 2026, the 46th percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Oregon