ScoutIndex

IND IND

Ryan Hewitt

TE

Ryan Hewitt is an NFL TE. He last played in 2018 with IND, a career spanning 5 NFL seasons. His yac ability stands out most — the 85th percentile at the position. Across 5 NFL seasons, he has totaled 23 catches for 221 yards and 1 touchdown.

Size

6'4", 255#

College

Stanford

Draft

—

Seasons

2014–2018

2015 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
48.1

56th percentile among TEs · limited sample

9 games · 12 targets

Role×0.14-0.99
Hands×0.1-0.71
Volume×0.12-0.61
Total EPA×0.22-0.11
EPA/target×0.3+0.47
Yards/target×0.12+0.51

2015 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed13▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst24▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agility57▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size36▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands51▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat37▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability85▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share9▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share16▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency72▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume35▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2018IND43.54111
2017CIN46.74222
2016CIN41.34213
2015CIN48.19899
2014CIN40.881086

Career profile

Across 5 NFL seasons on file, Ryan Hewitt has played in 29 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: CIN (2014–2017), IND (2018).

As a receiver he has caught 23 passes for 221 yards and 1 touchdown. His most productive receiving season was 2015 with CIN: 99 yards and 0 touchdowns in 9 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2015 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home4
4
1.0/g
45
11/g
0
Away5
4
0.8/g
54
11/g
0
In division3
3
1.0/g
38
13/g
0
Out of division6
5
0.8/g
61
10/g
0
In wins7
6
0.9/g
83
12/g
0
In losses2
2
1.0/g
16
8/g
0
On grass4
3
0.8/g
38
10/g
0
On turf5
5
1.0/g
61
12/g
0
Outdoors9
8
0.9/g
99
11/g
0

2015 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1LV—39.3
Week 2LAC—39.5
Week 6BUF1 rec, 16 yds, 0 TD51.2
Week 8PIT1 rec, 22 yds, 0 TD52.9
Week 10HOU1 rec, 7 yds, 0 TD42.2
Week 12LAR2 rec, 29 yds, 0 TD58.1
Week 13CLE1 rec, 7 yds, 0 TD45.8
Week 14PIT1 rec, 9 yds, 0 TD45.1
Week 15SF1 rec, 9 yds, 0 TD46

Ryan Hewitt — common questions

What position does Ryan Hewitt play?
Ryan Hewitt is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Ryan Hewitt played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Ryan Hewitt has played for CIN (2014–2017), IND (2018).
Where did Ryan Hewitt go to college?
Ryan Hewitt played college football at Stanford.
How many touchdowns has Ryan Hewitt scored?
Ryan Hewitt has 1 touchdown in the regular-season games on file (1 receiving).
What is Ryan Hewitt's ScoutIndex Rating?
Ryan Hewitt rated 43.5 for 2018, the 32nd percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Stanford