ScoutIndex

HOU HOU

Jelani Jenkins

LB

Drafted 104th overall in the 4th round of the 2013 draft, Jelani Jenkins arrived from Florida. His most recent season came in 2017 with HOU, capping a 5-season NFL career. His 44.3 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the DEF average, in the 41st percentile.

Size

6'0", 240#

College

Florida

Draft

Rd 4, 104th overall (2013)

Seasons

2013–2017

2014 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
70

90th percentile among DEFs

15 games

Splash plays×0.15+0.99
Pass rush×0.3+1.09
Ball skills×0.25-0.55
Run defense×0.2+1.95
Availability×0.1+1.03

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2017HOU38.75
2016MIA44.38
2015MIA58.513
2014MIA7015
2013MIA36.712

Career profile

Jelani Jenkins has appeared in 53 regular-season games across 5 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: MIA (2013–2016), HOU (2017).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2014: a 70.0, in the 90th percentile among DEFs that year.

2014 splits

regular season

2014 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1NE—42
Week 2BUF—58.7
Week 3KC—99
Week 4LV—41.5
Week 6GB—50.9
Week 7CHI—41.2
Week 8JAX—55.8
Week 9LAC—40.4
Week 10DET—88.6
Week 11BUF—42.2
Week 12DEN—74.2
Week 13NYJ—75.3
Week 14BAL—56.6
Week 16MIN—41.6
Week 17NYJ—58.1

Jelani Jenkins — common questions

What position does Jelani Jenkins play?
Jelani Jenkins is listed as an LB.
Which teams has Jelani Jenkins played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Jelani Jenkins has played for MIA (2013–2016), HOU (2017).
Where did Jelani Jenkins go to college?
Jelani Jenkins played college football at Florida.
When was Jelani Jenkins drafted?
Jelani Jenkins was selected in round 4, 104th overall, of the 2013 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Jelani Jenkins scored?
Jelani Jenkins has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Jelani Jenkins's ScoutIndex Rating?
Jelani Jenkins rated 38.7 for 2017, the 27th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 4, 2013

Also from Florida