ScoutIndex

CIN CIN

Josh Johnson

QB

Drafted 160th overall in the 5th round of the 2008 draft, Josh Johnson arrived from San Diego. He's currently with CIN, in his 19th season in the league. Few match his speed, which grades in the 91st percentile. Across 10 NFL seasons, he has totaled 2,669 passing yards and 14 touchdowns.

Size

6'3", 219#

College

San Diego

Draft

Rd 5, 160th overall (2008)

Seasons

2008–2026

2011 ScoutIndex Rating · QB

Methodology
44.2

33th percentile among QBs · limited sample

9 games · 39 dropbacks

Volume×0.1-0.92
Total EPA×0.24-0.26
Conversion×0.08+0.01
Dropback EPA×0.34-0.28
Accuracy (CPOE)×0.12-0.04
Ball security×0.12-0.59

2011 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismPassingDecisions & Impact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed91▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among QBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst59▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine QBs.

Agility7▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine QBs (faster = higher).

Size35▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the QB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Passing

Arm Strength69▶

Average depth of target on all attempts (air yards ÷ attempts) — a proxy for arm strength; true velocity needs radar-tracked data.

Accuracy44▶

Completion % over expected (CPOE), attempt-weighted across the season.

Ball Security20▶

Interceptions ÷ dropback (fewer is better).

Decisions & Mobility

Sack Avoidance37▶

Sacks ÷ dropback (fewer is better) — pocket movement and quick decisions, as far as box-score data can show it.

Mobility43▶

Rushing EPA plus rushing yardage per game, from scrambles and designed runs.

Impact

Efficiency39▶

(Passing EPA + rushing EPA) ÷ dropback — the Rating's largest component.

Volume28▶

Total dropbacks (attempts + sacks) this season.

Conversion55▶

(Passing first downs + ½ passing TD) ÷ dropback.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2025WAS47.733721551
2024BAL46.64171
2022SF47.71103
2021NYJ60.84638528
2018WAS40.9459031201
2013CIN48.2220
2012CLE47.11
2011TB44.29246167
2010TB52.4811139
2009TB34.356854148

Career profile

Josh Johnson has appeared in 41 regular-season games across 10 NFL seasons on file, playing for 8 teams: TB (2009–2011), CLE (2012), CIN (2013), WAS (2018), NYJ (2021), SF (2022), BAL (2024), WAS (2025).

As a passer he has thrown for 2,669 yards and 14 touchdowns with 18 interceptions. He has rushed for 481 yards and 2 touchdowns. His most productive passing season was 2009 with TB: 685 yards and 4 touchdowns in 5 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2011 splits

regular season
SplitGPass ydsPass TDINTRush ydsRush TD
Home4
236
59/g
1
1
55
14/g
0
Away5
10
2/g
0
1
12
2/g
0
In division3
229
76/g
1
1
51
17/g
0
Out of division6
17
3/g
0
1
16
3/g
0
In wins1
0
0/g
0
0
8
8/g
0
In losses8
246
31/g
1
2
59
7/g
0
On grass7
246
35/g
1
2
61
9/g
0
On turf2
0
0/g
0
0
6
3/g
0
Indoors2
0
0/g
0
0
6
3/g
0
Outdoors7
246
35/g
1
2
61
9/g
0

2011 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1DET7 pass yds, 0 TD, 0 INT · 2 rush yds, 0 TD40.7
Week 4IND8 rush yds, 0 TD45.8
Week 5SF7 pass yds, 0 TD, 0 INT44
Week 9NO1 rush yds, 0 TD40.3
Week 10HOU—39
Week 12TEN6 rush yds, 0 TD44.7
Week 13CAR229 pass yds, 1 TD, 1 INT · 45 rush yds, 0 TD53.4
Week 14JAX3 pass yds, 0 TD, 1 INT37.8
Week 17ATL5 rush yds, 0 TD45.7

Josh Johnson — common questions

What position does Josh Johnson play?
Josh Johnson is listed as a QB.
Which teams has Josh Johnson played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Josh Johnson has played for TB (2009–2011), CLE (2012), CIN (2013), WAS (2018), NYJ (2021), SF (2022), BAL (2024), WAS (2025).
Where did Josh Johnson go to college?
Josh Johnson played college football at San Diego.
When was Josh Johnson drafted?
Josh Johnson was selected in round 5, 160th overall, of the 2008 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Josh Johnson scored?
Josh Johnson has 16 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (14 passing, 2 rushing).
What is Josh Johnson's ScoutIndex Rating?
Josh Johnson rated 47.7 for 2025, the 48th percentile among QBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 5, 2008

Also from San Diego