ScoutIndex

CAR CAR

Keyshawn Johnson

WR

A 1st-round pick (1st overall) in the 1996 NFL Draft out of USC; West Los Angeles College, Keyshawn Johnson has built an NFL career since. He last played in 2006 with CAR, a career spanning 11 NFL seasons. His 54.2 ScoutIndex Rating last season ranked in the 68th percentile among WRs — solidly above average. His size stands out most — the 87th percentile at the position. Across 8 NFL seasons, he has totaled 598 catches for 7,634 yards and 41 touchdowns.

Size

6'4", 211#

College

USC; West Los Angeles College

Draft

Rd 1, 1st overall (1996)

Seasons

1996–2006

2005 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
62.5

81th percentile among WRs · limited sample

16 games · 0 targets

Role×0.140.00
Hands×0.10.00
Volume×0.120.00
Total EPA×0.22+0.83
EPA/target×0.30.00
Yards/target×0.120.00

2005 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size87▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands50▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat50▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability50▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Shareno data▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Shareno data▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency50▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume50▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2006CAR59.81641708154
2005DAL62.5163718396
2004DAL73.41613709816
2003TB56.910456013
2002TB54.2167610885
2001TB64.91510612661
2000TB62.4165718748
1999NYJ79.61668911708

Career profile

Across 8 NFL seasons on file, Keyshawn Johnson has played in 121 regular-season games, playing for 4 teams: NYJ (1999), TB (2000–2003), DAL (2004–2005), CAR (2006).

He has rushed for 31 yards and 1 touchdown. As a receiver he has caught 598 passes for 7,634 yards and 41 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2001 with TB: 1,266 yards and 1 touchdown in 15 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 1999: a 79.6, in the 93rd percentile among WRs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2005 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home8
41
5.1/g
475
59/g
2
Away8
30
3.8/g
364
46/g
4
In division6
25
4.2/g
285
48/g
0
Out of division10
46
4.6/g
554
55/g
6
In wins9
49
5.4/g
577
64/g
4
In losses7
22
3.1/g
262
37/g
2
On grass6
24
4.0/g
320
53/g
3
On turf10
47
4.7/g
519
52/g
3
Outdoors16
71
4.4/g
839
52/g
6

2005 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1LAC5 rec, 65 yds, 2 TD68
Week 2WAS2 rec, 26 yds, 0 TD51.7
Week 3SF5 rec, 74 yds, 1 TD78.5
Week 4LV1 rec, 16 yds, 0 TD40.4
Week 5PHI3 rush yds, 0 TD · 6 rec, 47 yds, 0 TD0
Week 6NYG8 rec, 120 yds, 0 TD59
Week 7SEA4 rec, 28 yds, 1 TD55.1
Week 8ARI6 rec, 54 yds, 1 TD62
Week 10PHI5 rec, 56 yds, 0 TD53.4
Week 11DET5 rec, 37 yds, 0 TD52.9
Week 12DEN6 rec, 59 yds, 1 TD54.5
Week 13NYG2 rec, 16 yds, 0 TD43.5
Week 14KC3 rec, 35 yds, 0 TD56.4
Week 15WAS2 rec, 20 yds, 0 TD47.7
Week 16CAR6 rec, 89 yds, 0 TD68.7
Week 17LAR5 rec, 97 yds, 0 TD53.1

Keyshawn Johnson — common questions

What position does Keyshawn Johnson play?
Keyshawn Johnson is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Keyshawn Johnson played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Keyshawn Johnson has played for NYJ (1999), TB (2000–2003), DAL (2004–2005), CAR (2006).
Where did Keyshawn Johnson go to college?
Keyshawn Johnson played college football at USC; West Los Angeles College.
When was Keyshawn Johnson drafted?
Keyshawn Johnson was selected in round 1, 1st overall, of the 1996 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Keyshawn Johnson scored?
Keyshawn Johnson has 42 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (1 rushing, 41 receiving).
What is Keyshawn Johnson's ScoutIndex Rating?
Keyshawn Johnson rated 59.8 for 2006, the 81st percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 1996