ScoutIndex

NE NE

Tebucky Jones

DB

Drafted 22nd overall in the 1st round of the 1998 draft, Tebucky Jones arrived from Syracuse. He last played in 2006 with NE, a career spanning 9 NFL seasons. His 58.3 ScoutIndex Rating last season ranked in the 73rd percentile among DEFs — solidly above average.

Size

6'2", 220#

College

Syracuse

Draft

Rd 1, 22nd overall (1998)

Seasons

1998–2006

2002 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
52.3

59th percentile among DEFs

14 games

Splash plays×0.15+0.90
Pass rush×0.3-0.34
Ball skills×0.25+0.55
Run defense×0.2-0.72
Availability×0.1+0.64

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2005MIA58.16
2004NO58.316
2003NO54.315
2002NE52.314
2001NE51.916
2000NE53.414
1999NE39.911

Career profile

Across 7 NFL seasons on file, Tebucky Jones has played in 92 regular-season games, playing for 3 teams: NE (1999–2002), NO (2003–2004), MIA (2005).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2004: a 58.3, in the 73rd percentile among DEFs that year.

2002 splits

regular season

2002 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1PIT—47
Week 2NYJ—67.4
Week 3KC—47.4
Week 4LAC—40.6
Week 5MIA—40.1
Week 6GB—47.5
Week 8DEN—42.1
Week 9BUF—42.4
Week 10CHI—47.7
Week 11LV—39.9
Week 14BUF—84.5
Week 15TEN—41.3
Week 16NYJ—46.6
Week 17MIA—40.5

Tebucky Jones — common questions

What position does Tebucky Jones play?
Tebucky Jones is listed as a DB.
Which teams has Tebucky Jones played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Tebucky Jones has played for NE (1999–2002), NO (2003–2004), MIA (2005).
Where did Tebucky Jones go to college?
Tebucky Jones played college football at Syracuse.
When was Tebucky Jones drafted?
Tebucky Jones was selected in round 1, 22nd overall, of the 1998 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Tebucky Jones scored?
Tebucky Jones has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Tebucky Jones's ScoutIndex Rating?
Tebucky Jones rated 58.1 for 2005, the 72nd percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 1998

Also from Syracuse