ScoutIndex

CLE CLE

Scott Paxson

NT

Scott Paxson plays NT in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2011 with CLE, capping a 6-season NFL career. His 40.1 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the DEF average, in the 31st percentile.

Size

6'4", 290#

College

Penn State

Draft

—

Seasons

2006–2011

2011 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
40.1

31th percentile among DEFs

10 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.57
Pass rush×0.3-0.02
Ball skills×0.25-0.49
Run defense×0.2-0.94
Availability×0.1-0.04

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2011CLE40.110
2008PIT26.11

Career profile

Scott Paxson has appeared in 11 regular-season games across 2 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: PIT (2008), CLE (2011).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2011: a 40.1, in the 31st percentile among DEFs that year.

2011 splits

regular season

2011 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 3MIA—35.8
Week 6LV—39.6
Week 7SEA—38.7
Week 11JAX—42.9
Week 12CIN—42.3
Week 13BAL—45.3
Week 14PIT—59.9
Week 15ARI—35.5
Week 16BAL—36
Week 17PIT—39

Scott Paxson — common questions

What position does Scott Paxson play?
Scott Paxson is listed as an NT.
Which teams has Scott Paxson played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Scott Paxson has played for PIT (2008), CLE (2011).
Where did Scott Paxson go to college?
Scott Paxson played college football at Penn State.
How many touchdowns has Scott Paxson scored?
Scott Paxson has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Scott Paxson's ScoutIndex Rating?
Scott Paxson rated 40.1 for 2011, the 31st percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Penn State