ScoutIndex

CLE CLE

Ramzee Robinson

CB

A 7th-round pick (255th overall) in the 2007 NFL Draft out of Alabama, Ramzee Robinson has built an NFL career since. He last played in 2009 with CLE, a career spanning 3 NFL seasons. Last season's 40.2 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 31st percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

5'10", 190#

College

Alabama

Draft

Rd 7, 255th overall (2007)

Seasons

2007–2009

2008 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
40.2

31th percentile among DEFs

11 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.53
Pass rush×0.3-0.55
Ball skills×0.25-0.48
Run defense×0.2-0.21
Availability×0.1+0.10

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2009PHI323
2008DET40.211
2007DET32.95

Career profile

Across 3 NFL seasons on file, Ramzee Robinson has played in 19 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: DET (2007–2008), PHI (2009).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2008: a 40.2, in the 31st percentile among DEFs that year.

2008 splits

regular season

2008 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 5CHI—39.2
Week 6MIN—43.1
Week 7HOU—39.8
Week 8WAS—56.9
Week 9CHI—39
Week 12TB—39.3
Week 13TEN—43.2
Week 14MIN—39.5
Week 15IND—39.2
Week 16NO—43.1
Week 17GB—45.8

Ramzee Robinson — common questions

What position does Ramzee Robinson play?
Ramzee Robinson is listed as a CB.
Which teams has Ramzee Robinson played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Ramzee Robinson has played for DET (2007–2008), PHI (2009).
Where did Ramzee Robinson go to college?
Ramzee Robinson played college football at Alabama.
When was Ramzee Robinson drafted?
Ramzee Robinson was selected in round 7, 255th overall, of the 2007 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Ramzee Robinson scored?
Ramzee Robinson has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Ramzee Robinson's ScoutIndex Rating?
Ramzee Robinson rated 32.0 for 2009, the 11th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 7, 2007

Also from Alabama