ScoutIndex

WAS WAS

Mark Sanchez

QB

Mark Sanchez came into the league as a 1st-round selection (5th overall) in 2009, drafted out of USC. His most recent season came in 2018 with WAS, capping a 10-season NFL career. He posted a 52.3 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 76th percentile among QBs. Arm Strength is his calling card, grading in the 83rd percentile among his peers. Across 8 NFL seasons, he has totaled 15,357 passing yards and 86 touchdowns.

Size

6'2", 232#

College

USC

Draft

Rd 1, 5th overall (2009)

Seasons

2009–2018

2012 ScoutIndex Rating · QB

Methodology
24.8

6th percentile among QBs

15 games · 487 dropbacks

Volume×0.1+0.85
Total EPA×0.24-1.74
Conversion×0.08-0.76
Dropback EPA×0.34-1.66
Accuracy (CPOE)×0.12-1.92
Ball security×0.12-2.10

2012 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismPassingDecisions & Impact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed19▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among QBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst75▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine QBs.

Agility60▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine QBs (faster = higher).

Size47▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the QB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Passing

Arm Strength83▶

Average depth of target on all attempts (air yards ÷ attempts) — a proxy for arm strength; true velocity needs radar-tracked data.

Accuracy4▶

Completion % over expected (CPOE), attempt-weighted across the season.

Ball Security3▶

Interceptions ÷ dropback (fewer is better).

Decisions & Mobility

Sack Avoidance24▶

Sacks ÷ dropback (fewer is better) — pocket movement and quick decisions, as far as box-score data can show it.

Mobility14▶

Rushing EPA plus rushing yardage per game, from scrambles and designed runs.

Impact

Efficiency6▶

(Passing EPA + rushing EPA) ÷ dropback — the Rating's largest component.

Volume70▶

Total dropbacks (attempts + sacks) this season.

Conversion17▶

(Passing first downs + ½ passing TD) ÷ dropback.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2018WAS28.221388
2016DAL35.4293-2
2015PHI38.33616422
2014PHI52.39241814871
2012NYJ24.81528831328
2011NYJ37.3163474261036
2010NYJ47153291171053
2009NYJ33.7152444121063

Career profile

Mark Sanchez has appeared in 77 regular-season games across 8 NFL seasons on file, playing for 4 teams: NYJ (2009–2012), PHI (2014–2015), DAL (2016), WAS (2018).

As a passer he has thrown for 15,357 yards and 86 touchdowns with 89 interceptions. He has rushed for 457 yards and 13 touchdowns. His most productive passing season was 2011 with NYJ: 3,474 yards and 26 touchdowns in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2014: a 52.3, in the 76th percentile among QBs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2012 splits

regular season
SplitGPass ydsPass TDINT
Home7
1,362
195/g
8
9
Away8
1,521
190/g
5
9
In division6
1,689
282/g
7
7
Out of division9
1,194
133/g
6
11
In wins6
1,040
173/g
7
6
In losses9
1,843
205/g
6
12
On grass4
686
172/g
3
6
On turf11
2,197
200/g
10
12
Indoors1
178
178/g
1
0
Outdoors14
2,705
193/g
12
18

2012 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1BUF266 pass yds, 3 TD, 1 INT73.3
Week 2PIT138 pass yds, 1 TD, 0 INT33.4
Week 3MIA306 pass yds, 1 TD, 2 INT · 4 rush yds, 0 TD40.8
Week 4SF103 pass yds, 0 TD, 1 INT19.8
Week 5HOU230 pass yds, 1 TD, 2 INT · 1 rush yds, 0 TD32
Week 6IND82 pass yds, 2 TD, 0 INT · -1 rush yds, 0 TD51.7
Week 7NE328 pass yds, 1 TD, 1 INT60.7
Week 8MIA283 pass yds, 1 TD, 1 INT · 6 rush yds, 0 TD26.2
Week 10SEA124 pass yds, 0 TD, 1 INT23.5
Week 11LAR178 pass yds, 1 TD, 0 INT · -2 rush yds, 0 TD60.9
Week 12NE301 pass yds, 1 TD, 1 INT · 2 rush yds, 0 TD52.5
Week 13ARI97 pass yds, 0 TD, 3 INT · 2 rush yds, 0 TD21.2
Week 14JAX111 pass yds, 0 TD, 0 INT · 11 rush yds, 0 TD41.3
Week 15TEN131 pass yds, 1 TD, 4 INT · 6 rush yds, 0 TD25
Week 17BUF205 pass yds, 0 TD, 1 INT · -1 rush yds, 0 TD27.4

Mark Sanchez — common questions

What position does Mark Sanchez play?
Mark Sanchez is listed as a QB.
Which teams has Mark Sanchez played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Mark Sanchez has played for NYJ (2009–2012), PHI (2014–2015), DAL (2016), WAS (2018).
Where did Mark Sanchez go to college?
Mark Sanchez played college football at USC.
When was Mark Sanchez drafted?
Mark Sanchez was selected in round 1, 5th overall, of the 2009 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Mark Sanchez scored?
Mark Sanchez has 99 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (86 passing, 13 rushing).
What is Mark Sanchez's ScoutIndex Rating?
Mark Sanchez rated 28.2 for 2018, the 4th percentile among QBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2009

Also from USC