ScoutIndex

ATL ATL

Trey Sermon

RB

Drafted 88th overall in the 3rd round of the 2021 draft, Trey Sermon arrived from Ohio State; Oklahoma. He's currently with ATL, in his 6th season in the league. Across 5 NFL seasons, he has totaled 505 rushing yards and 3 touchdowns.

Size

6'0", 215#

College

Ohio State; Oklahoma

Draft

Rd 3, 88th overall (2021)

Seasons

2021–2026

2023 ScoutIndex Rating · RB

Methodology
51

54th percentile among RBs · limited sample

8 games · 38 touches

Volume×0.1-0.53
Receiving×0.14-0.68
Total EPA×0.24+0.24
Conversion×0.1-0.28
Ball security×0.06+0.42
Yards/carry×0.12+0.37
Rush EPA/carry×0.24+0.36

2023 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismRushingReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed28▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among RBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst76▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine RBs.

Agility67▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine RBs (faster = higher).

Size63▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the RB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Rushing

Rush Efficiency74▶

Rushing EPA ÷ carry.

Yards/Carry77▶

Rushing yards ÷ carry.

Conversion37▶

(Rushing first downs + ½ rushing TD) ÷ carry.

Receiving

Receiving20▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target, plus a reception-volume bonus — the same formula behind the Rating's receiving component.

Impact

Ball Security71▶

Fumbles lost ÷ touch (fewer is better).

Volume47▶

Carries + receptions this season.

Efficiency54▶

Total EPA (rushing + receiving) per game.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2025PIT51.53
2024IND34.61515921699
2023IND518160313
2022PHI58.5119
2021SF51.761671326

Career profile

Trey Sermon has appeared in 33 regular-season games across 5 NFL seasons on file, playing for 4 teams: SF (2021), PHI (2022), IND (2023–2024), PIT (2025).

He has rushed for 505 yards and 3 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 22 passes for 138 yards and 0 touchdowns. His most productive rushing season was 2021 with SF: 167 yards and 1 touchdown in 6 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2023 splits

regular season
SplitGRush ydsRush TD
Home3
127
42/g
0
Away5
33
7/g
0
In division2
0
0/g
0
Out of division6
160
27/g
0
In wins4
137
34/g
0
In losses4
23
6/g
0
On grass3
17
6/g
0
On turf5
143
29/g
0
Indoors3
123
41/g
0
Outdoors5
37
7/g
0

2023 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 3BAL17 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 4 yds, 0 TD40.2
Week 4LAR7 rush yds, 0 TD44.3
Week 6JAX—45.3
Week 13TEN—47.5
Week 14CIN13 rush yds, 0 TD48.5
Week 15PIT88 rush yds, 0 TD75.3
Week 16ATL3 rush yds, 0 TD40.5
Week 17LV32 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, 9 yds, 0 TD47.6

Trey Sermon — common questions

What position does Trey Sermon play?
Trey Sermon is listed as an RB.
Which teams has Trey Sermon played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Trey Sermon has played for SF (2021), PHI (2022), IND (2023–2024), PIT (2025).
Where did Trey Sermon go to college?
Trey Sermon played college football at Ohio State; Oklahoma.
When was Trey Sermon drafted?
Trey Sermon was selected in round 3, 88th overall, of the 2021 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Trey Sermon scored?
Trey Sermon has 3 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (3 rushing).
What is Trey Sermon's ScoutIndex Rating?
Trey Sermon rated 51.5 for 2025, the 60th percentile among RBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 3, 2021