ScoutIndex

LAR LAR

Derek Stanley

WR

Derek Stanley came into the league as a 7th-round selection (249th overall) in 2007, drafted out of Wisconsin-Whitewater. His most recent season came in 2009 with LAR, capping a 3-season NFL career. YAC Ability is his calling card, grading in the 95th percentile among his peers. Across 3 NFL seasons, he has totaled 6 catches for 119 yards and 1 touchdown.

Size

5'11", 179#

College

Wisconsin-Whitewater

Draft

Rd 7, 249th overall (2007)

Seasons

2007–2009

2008 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
41

17th percentile among WRs · limited sample

8 games · 0 targets

Role×0.140.00
Hands×0.10.00
Volume×0.12-0.16
Total EPA×0.22-0.93
EPA/target×0.30.00
Yards/target×0.120.00

2008 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size10▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands51▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat51▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability95▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share50▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share93▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency50▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume49▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2009LAR462
2008LAR41861191
2007LAR39.635

Career profile

Derek Stanley has appeared in 13 regular-season games across 3 NFL seasons on file, all with LAR.

He has rushed for 5 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 6 passes for 119 yards and 1 touchdown. His most productive receiving season was 2008 with LAR: 119 yards and 1 touchdown in 8 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2008 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home5
1
0.2/g
80
16/g
1
Away3
5
1.7/g
39
13/g
0
In division4
5
1.3/g
107
27/g
1
Out of division4
1
0.3/g
12
3/g
0
In wins1
0
0.0/g
0
0/g
0
In losses7
6
0.9/g
119
17/g
1
On grass2
4
2.0/g
27
14/g
0
On turf6
2
0.3/g
92
15/g
1
Indoors5
1
0.2/g
80
16/g
1
Outdoors3
5
1.7/g
39
13/g
0

2008 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 7DAL—36.3
Week 9ARI1 rec, 80 yds, 1 TD58
Week 10NYJ1 rec, 12 yds, 0 TD11.6
Week 11SF3 rec, 21 yds, 0 TD38.8
Week 12CHI—36.2
Week 13MIA—39.7
Week 14ARI1 rec, 6 yds, 0 TD38.5
Week 15SEA—37.8

Derek Stanley — common questions

What position does Derek Stanley play?
Derek Stanley is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Derek Stanley played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Derek Stanley has played for LAR (2007–2009).
Where did Derek Stanley go to college?
Derek Stanley played college football at Wisconsin-Whitewater.
When was Derek Stanley drafted?
Derek Stanley was selected in round 7, 249th overall, of the 2007 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Derek Stanley scored?
Derek Stanley has 1 touchdown in the regular-season games on file (1 receiving).
What is Derek Stanley's ScoutIndex Rating?
Derek Stanley rated 46.0 for 2009, the 47th percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 7, 2007

Also from Wisconsin-Whitewater