ScoutIndex

LV LV

Jason Witten

TE

Jason Witten came into the league as a 3rd-round selection (69th overall) in 2003, drafted out of Tennessee. His most recent season came in 2020 with LV, capping a 18-season NFL career. He posted a 58.0 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 82nd percentile among TEs. Air-Yards Share is his calling card, grading in the 97th percentile among his peers. Across 17 NFL seasons, he has totaled 1,228 catches for 13,046 yards and 74 touchdowns.

Size

6'6", 263#

College

Tennessee

Draft

Rd 3, 69th overall (2003)

Seasons

2003–2020

2014 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
88.7

97th percentile among TEs

16 games · 90 targets

Role×0.14+2.06
Hands×0.1+2.54
Volume×0.12+1.77
Total EPA×0.22+2.71
EPA/target×0.3+1.76
Yards/target×0.12+0.75

2014 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed64▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst19▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size83▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands91▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat93▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability9▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share96▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share97▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency95▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume90▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2020LV44.31013692
2019DAL5816635294
2017DAL64.916635605
2016DAL66.215696733
2015DAL48.616777133
2014DAL88.716647035
2013DAL78.316738518
2012DAL80.21611010393
2011DAL77.516799425
2010DAL84.3169410029
2009DAL79.8169410302
2008DAL70.51642819524
2007DAL75.3169611457
2006DAL76.416647541
2005DAL8616667576
2004DAL82.416879806
2003DAL65.912353471

Career profile

Jason Witten has appeared in 261 regular-season games across 17 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: DAL (2003–2019), LV (2020).

As a passer he has thrown for 42 yards and 0 touchdowns with 0 interceptions. As a receiver he has caught 1,228 passes for 13,046 yards and 74 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2007 with DAL: 1,145 yards and 7 touchdowns in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2014: a 88.7, in the 97th percentile among TEs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2014 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home8
32
4.0/g
391
49/g
2
Away8
32
4.0/g
312
39/g
3
In division6
23
3.8/g
253
42/g
2
Out of division10
41
4.1/g
450
45/g
3
In wins12
50
4.2/g
549
46/g
4
In losses4
14
3.5/g
154
39/g
1
On grass5
22
4.4/g
209
42/g
1
On turf11
42
3.8/g
494
45/g
4
Indoors9
36
4.0/g
440
49/g
2
Outdoors7
28
4.0/g
263
38/g
3

2014 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonDET5 rec, 63 yds, 0 TD—
PostseasonGB6 rec, 71 yds, 0 TD—
Week 1SF2 rec, 14 yds, 0 TD21.3
Week 2TEN4 rec, 32 yds, 0 TD45.8
Week 3LAR4 rec, 49 yds, 0 TD80.4
Week 4NO5 rec, 61 yds, 0 TD74.6
Week 5HOU4 rec, 59 yds, 0 TD76.2
Week 6SEA2 rec, 24 yds, 1 TD56.7
Week 7NYG2 rec, 27 yds, 0 TD65.9
Week 8WAS5 rec, 70 yds, 1 TD69.5
Week 9ARI6 rec, 62 yds, 0 TD51.9
Week 10JAX5 rec, 33 yds, 1 TD63.7
Week 12NYG4 rec, 30 yds, 1 TD68.7
Week 13PHI1 rec, 8 yds, 0 TD37.5
Week 14CHI2 rec, 26 yds, 0 TD56.5
Week 15PHI7 rec, 69 yds, 0 TD90.5
Week 16IND7 rec, 90 yds, 1 TD99
Week 17WAS4 rec, 49 yds, 0 TD61.3

Jason Witten — common questions

What position does Jason Witten play?
Jason Witten is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Jason Witten played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Jason Witten has played for DAL (2003–2019), LV (2020).
Where did Jason Witten go to college?
Jason Witten played college football at Tennessee.
When was Jason Witten drafted?
Jason Witten was selected in round 3, 69th overall, of the 2003 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Jason Witten scored?
Jason Witten has 74 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (74 receiving).
What is Jason Witten's ScoutIndex Rating?
Jason Witten rated 44.3 for 2020, the 40th percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 3, 2003

Also from Tennessee