ScoutIndex

ARI ARI

Zaven Collins

LB

A 1st-round pick (16th overall) in the 2021 NFL Draft out of Tulsa, Zaven Collins has built an NFL career since. Now with ARI, he's in his 6th NFL season. His 51.9 ScoutIndex Rating last season ranked in the 60th percentile among DEFs — solidly above average.

Size

6'4", 270#

College

Tulsa

Draft

Rd 1, 16th overall (2021)

Seasons

2021–2026

2025 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
51.9

60th percentile among DEFs

17 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.44
Pass rush×0.3+0.23
Ball skills×0.25-0.69
Run defense×0.2+0.53
Availability×0.1+1.29

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2026ARI62.26
2025ARI51.917
2024ARI65.816
2023ARI55.517
2022ARI74.116
2021ARI44.412

Career profile

Across 6 NFL seasons on file, Zaven Collins has played in 84 regular-season games, all with ARI.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2022: a 74.1, in the 92nd percentile among DEFs that year.

2025 splits

regular season

2025 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1NO—40.7
Week 2CAR—40.5
Week 3SF—40.2
Week 4SEA—59.3
Week 5TEN—60.7
Week 6IND—59.1
Week 7GB—70.4
Week 9DAL—40.3
Week 10SEA—39.6
Week 11SF—41.2
Week 12JAX—42.4
Week 13TB—40.1
Week 14LAR—40.9
Week 15HOU—41.7
Week 16ATL—79.4
Week 17CIN—47.1
Week 18LAR—39.8

Zaven Collins — common questions

What position does Zaven Collins play?
Zaven Collins is listed as an LB.
Which teams has Zaven Collins played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Zaven Collins has played for ARI (2021–2026).
Where did Zaven Collins go to college?
Zaven Collins played college football at Tulsa.
When was Zaven Collins drafted?
Zaven Collins was selected in round 1, 16th overall, of the 2021 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Zaven Collins scored?
Zaven Collins has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Zaven Collins's ScoutIndex Rating?
Zaven Collins rated 62.2 for 2026, the 80th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2021

Also from Tulsa