ScoutIndex

TEN TEN

Kevin Curtis

WR

Kevin Curtis came into the league as a 3rd-round selection (74th overall) in 2003, drafted out of Utah State; Snow. His most recent season came in 2011 with TEN, capping a 9-season NFL career. Agility is his calling card, grading in the 87th percentile among his peers. Across 8 NFL seasons, he has totaled 253 catches for 3,308 yards and 20 touchdowns.

Size

6'0", 186#

College

Utah State; Snow

Draft

Rd 3, 74th overall (2003)

Seasons

2003–2011

2005 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
60.7

78th percentile among WRs · limited sample

16 games · 0 targets

Role×0.140.00
Hands×0.10.00
Volume×0.120.00
Total EPA×0.22+0.71
EPA/target×0.30.00
Yards/target×0.120.00

2005 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed72▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst51▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agility87▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size25▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands50▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat50▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability50▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Shareno data▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Shareno data▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency50▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume50▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2010MIA43.41616
2009PHI37.93677
2008PHI49.99333902
2007PHI67.7167711106
2006LAR53.7134394694
2005LAR60.71651618226
2004LAR461324324212
2003LAR39.11413

Career profile

Kevin Curtis has appeared in 72 regular-season games across 8 NFL seasons on file, playing for 3 teams: LAR (2003–2006), PHI (2007–2009), MIA (2010).

He has rushed for 39 yards and 1 touchdown. As a receiver he has caught 253 passes for 3,308 yards and 20 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2007 with PHI: 1,110 yards and 6 touchdowns in 16 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2005 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home8
31
3.9/g
440
55/g
4
Away8
30
3.8/g
382
48/g
2
In division6
31
5.2/g
319
53/g
2
Out of division10
30
3.0/g
503
50/g
4
In wins6
18
3.0/g
355
59/g
3
In losses10
43
4.3/g
467
47/g
3
On grass3
10
3.3/g
148
49/g
1
On turf13
51
3.9/g
674
52/g
5
Indoors10
36
3.6/g
526
53/g
5
Outdoors6
25
4.2/g
296
49/g
1

2005 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1SF7 rec, 63 yds, 0 TD61.3
Week 2ARI2 rec, 29 yds, 0 TD50
Week 3TEN5 rec, 56 yds, 1 TD52.5
Week 4NYG6 rec, 78 yds, 0 TD43.7
Week 5SEA5 rec, 63 yds, 1 TD67.9
Week 6IND3 rec, 73 yds, 1 TD65
Week 7NO5 rush yds, 1 TD · 4 rec, 90 yds, 0 TD63.4
Week 8JAX3 rec, 105 yds, 1 TD74.5
Week 10SEA6 rec, 51 yds, 0 TD31.2
Week 11ARI9 rec, 98 yds, 1 TD68.4
Week 12HOU1 rec, 56 yds, 1 TD56
Week 13WAS2 rec, 6 yds, 0 TD34.9
Week 14MIN2 rec, 13 yds, 0 TD46.1
Week 15PHI1 rec, 7 yds, 0 TD38.7
Week 16SF2 rec, 15 yds, 0 TD36.2
Week 17DAL3 rec, 19 yds, 0 TD42.3

Kevin Curtis — common questions

What position does Kevin Curtis play?
Kevin Curtis is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Kevin Curtis played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Kevin Curtis has played for LAR (2003–2006), PHI (2007–2009), MIA (2010).
Where did Kevin Curtis go to college?
Kevin Curtis played college football at Utah State; Snow.
When was Kevin Curtis drafted?
Kevin Curtis was selected in round 3, 74th overall, of the 2003 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Kevin Curtis scored?
Kevin Curtis has 21 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (1 rushing, 20 receiving).
What is Kevin Curtis's ScoutIndex Rating?
Kevin Curtis rated 43.4 for 2010, the 37th percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 3, 2003