ScoutIndex

BAL BAL

Lee Evans

WR

Drafted 13th overall in the 1st round of the 2004 draft, Lee Evans arrived from Wisconsin. He last played in 2011 with BAL, a career spanning 8 NFL seasons. Last season's 48.0 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 54th percentile among WRs, below average for the position. Few match his speed, which grades in the 83rd percentile. Across 8 NFL seasons, he has totaled 382 catches for 6,007 yards and 43 touchdowns.

Size

5'10", 197#

College

Wisconsin

Draft

Rd 1, 13th overall (2004)

Seasons

2004–2011

2006 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
76

97th percentile among WRs · limited sample

16 games · 0 targets

Role×0.14-0.01
Hands×0.1-0.01
Volume×0.12-0.15
Total EPA×0.22+2.54
EPA/target×0.3-0.01
Yards/target×0.12-0.01

2006 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed83▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst33▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size25▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands50▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat51▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability73▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share60▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share38▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency51▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume48▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2011BAL18.99474
2010BUF4813375784
2009BUF43.716446127
2008BUF61.916226310173
2007BUF54.216558495
2006BUF76168212918
2005BUF65.81638497437
2004BUF71.11585488439

Career profile

Across 8 NFL seasons on file, Lee Evans has played in 117 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: BUF (2004–2010), BAL (2011).

He has rushed for 145 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 382 passes for 6,007 yards and 43 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2006 with BUF: 1,291 yards and 8 touchdowns in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2010: a 48.0, in the 54th percentile among WRs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2006 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home8
36
4.5/g
500
63/g
3
Away8
46
5.8/g
791
99/g
5
In division6
18
3.0/g
320
53/g
2
Out of division10
64
6.4/g
971
97/g
6
In wins7
32
4.6/g
648
93/g
5
In losses9
50
5.6/g
643
71/g
3
On grass4
24
6.0/g
403
101/g
3
On turf12
58
4.8/g
888
74/g
5
Indoors2
13
6.5/g
152
76/g
0
Outdoors14
69
4.9/g
1,139
81/g
8

2006 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1NE2 rec, 25 yds, 0 TD44.7
Week 2MIA2 rec, 19 yds, 0 TD47.9
Week 3NYJ8 rec, 107 yds, 0 TD70.8
Week 4MIN7 rec, 90 yds, 0 TD67.3
Week 5CHI9 rec, 94 yds, 1 TD87.1
Week 6DET8 rec, 82 yds, 0 TD49.9
Week 7NE1 rec, 11 yds, 0 TD38.5
Week 9GB2 rec, 58 yds, 1 TD59.1
Week 10IND5 rec, 70 yds, 0 TD73.7
Week 11HOU11 rec, 265 yds, 2 TD99
Week 12JAX5 rec, 58 yds, 0 TD65.3
Week 13LAC5 rec, 45 yds, 0 TD47.6
Week 14NYJ2 rec, 91 yds, 1 TD71.4
Week 15MIA3 rec, 67 yds, 1 TD70.1
Week 16TEN5 rec, 64 yds, 1 TD71
Week 17BAL7 rec, 145 yds, 1 TD98.8

Lee Evans — common questions

What position does Lee Evans play?
Lee Evans is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Lee Evans played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Lee Evans has played for BUF (2004–2010), BAL (2011).
Where did Lee Evans go to college?
Lee Evans played college football at Wisconsin.
When was Lee Evans drafted?
Lee Evans was selected in round 1, 13th overall, of the 2004 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Lee Evans scored?
Lee Evans has 43 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (43 receiving).
What is Lee Evans's ScoutIndex Rating?
Lee Evans rated 18.9 for 2011, the 1st percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2004

Also from Wisconsin