ScoutIndex

PIT PIT

James Farrior

ILB

James Farrior came into the league as a 1st-round selection (8th overall) in 1997, drafted out of Virginia. His most recent season came in 2011 with PIT, capping a 15-season NFL career. He posted a 54.2 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 65th percentile among DEFs.

Size

6'2", 243#

College

Virginia

Draft

Rd 1, 8th overall (1997)

Seasons

1997–2011

2008 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
66.8

86th percentile among DEFs

16 games

Splash plays×0.15+0.06
Pass rush×0.3+0.79
Ball skills×0.25+0.03
Run defense×0.2+1.36
Availability×0.1+1.14

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2011PIT54.214
2010PIT71.416
2009PIT66.416
2008PIT66.816
2007PIT75.816
2006PIT72.316
2005PIT63.214
2004PIT88.716
2003PIT57.616
2002PIT55.514
2001NYJ64.816
2000NYJ55.115
1999NYJ54.715

Career profile

James Farrior has appeared in 200 regular-season games across 13 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: NYJ (1999–2001), PIT (2002–2011).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2004: a 88.7, in the 99th percentile among DEFs that year.

2008 splits

regular season

2008 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonLAC——
PostseasonBAL——
PostseasonARI——
Week 1HOU—53
Week 2CLE—53.4
Week 3PHI—75.1
Week 4BAL—35.3
Week 5JAX—42.5
Week 7CIN—90.9
Week 8NYG—43.1
Week 9WAS—99
Week 10IND—43.1
Week 11LAC—40.2
Week 12CIN—49.6
Week 13NE—56.3
Week 14DAL—79.2
Week 15BAL—57.3
Week 16TEN—53
Week 17CLE—39.7

James Farrior — common questions

What position does James Farrior play?
James Farrior is listed as an ILB.
Which teams has James Farrior played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), James Farrior has played for NYJ (1999–2001), PIT (2002–2011).
Where did James Farrior go to college?
James Farrior played college football at Virginia.
When was James Farrior drafted?
James Farrior was selected in round 1, 8th overall, of the 1997 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has James Farrior scored?
James Farrior has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is James Farrior's ScoutIndex Rating?
James Farrior rated 54.2 for 2011, the 65th percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 1997

Also from Virginia